Live queries:
Calories in Pera - 1 result
Calories in Yan - 1 result
Halibut - 6 results

Carrots Nutrition Facts

41 calories in 100 g

Calories in Carrots
Carrots, raw
41 calories in Carrots, 100 g
100g ≈ 0.220lb ≈ 3.53oz
0.41 calories / gram
0 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:89% carbohydrates; 6% proteins; 5% fats
Fats:0.24 g (2 calories, 0% by weight)
Carbohydrates:9.58 g (37 calories, 10% by weight)
Proteins:0.93 g (3 calories, 1% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:88.29 g (88% by weight)
Fat Composition:73% polyunsaturated; 20% saturated; 7% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:2.80 g (3% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup chopped
1 cup grated
1 cup strips or slices
1 large (7-1/4" to 8-/1/2" long)
1 medium
1 small (5-1/2" long)
1 slice
1 strip large (3" long)
1 strip medium
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A099
Scientific Name:Daucus carota
Refuse:11 %
Refuse Description:Crown, tops and scrapings
Food Group:Vegetables and Vegetable Products
USDA #:11124
Tags: carrot; carrots;
Related Foods: Calories in Baby Carrots
Calories in Carrot Juice
Calories in Dehydrated Carrots
Calories in Frozen Carrots
Vitamin A:16706 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:835 mcg
α-Carotene:3.48 mg
β-Carotene:8.28 mg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:1 mcg
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:256 mcg
Vitamin B-1:60 mcg
Vitamin B-2:50 mcg
Vitamin B-3:980 mcg
Vitamin B-5:270 mcg
Vitamin B-6:130 mcg
Vitamin B-9:19 mcg
Food folate:19 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:19 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:8.80 mg
Vitamin C:5.90 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:660 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:10 mcg
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:13.20 mcg
Calcium (Ca):33 mg
Copper (Cu):40 mcg
Fluoride (F):3.20 mcg
Iron (Fe):300 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):12 mg
Manganese (Mn):140 mcg
Phosphorus (P):35 mg
Potassium (K):0.32 g
Selenium (Se):0.10 mcg
Sodium (Na):69 mg
Zinc (Zn):240 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:9.58 g
Dietary Fiber:2.80 g
Sugars Total:4.74 g
Fructose:0.55 g
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:0.59 g
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:3.59 g
Starch:1.43 g
Proteins Total:0.93 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:60 mg
Leucine:0.10 g
Methionine:20 mg
Lysine:0.10 g
Isoleucine:70 mg
Valine:60 mg
Threonine:0.19 g
Tryptophan:10 mg
Histidine:40 mg
Arginine:90 mg
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:0.11 g
Aspartic acid:0.19 g
Betaine:400 mcg
Cystine:80 mg
Glutamic acid:0.36 g
Glycine:40 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:50 mg
Serine:50 mg
Tyrosine:40 mg
Fats Total:0.24 g
Saturated fatty acids:30 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:10 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:0.11 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:~
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:30 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:2 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:2 mg
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:10 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:0.11 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:2 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.97 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Carrots
Weight Watchers Points:0 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:0 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:1 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_8T
Did you know?...Camel's milk, which is widely drunk in Arab countries, has 10 times more iron than cow's milk.
Related: Cardoon, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
Carrots, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular