Live queries:
Par - 77 results
Snickers - 11 results
205 - 3 results

Carrots Nutrition Facts

52 calories in 1 cup chopped

Calories in Carrots
Carrots, raw
52 calories in Carrots, 1 cup chopped
1 cup chopped = 128g ≈ 0.282lb ≈ 4.52oz
0.41 calories / gram
0 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:89% carbohydrates; 6% proteins; 5% fats
Fats:0.31 g (3 calories, 0% by weight)
Carbohydrates:12.26 g (47 calories, 10% by weight)
Proteins:1.19 g (3 calories, 1% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:113.01 g (88% by weight)
Fat Composition:73% polyunsaturated; 20% saturated; 7% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:3.58 g (3% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup chopped
1 cup grated
1 cup strips or slices
1 large (7-1/4" to 8-/1/2" long)
1 medium
1 small (5-1/2" long)
1 slice
1 strip large (3" long)
1 strip medium
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A099
Scientific Name:Daucus carota
Refuse:11 %
Refuse Description:Crown, tops and scrapings
Food Group:Vegetables and Vegetable Products
USDA #:11124
Tags: carrot; carrots;
Related Foods: Calories in Baby Carrots
Calories in Carrot Juice
Calories in Dehydrated Carrots
Calories in Frozen Carrots
Vitamin A:21384 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:1.07 mg
α-Carotene:4.45 mg
β-Carotene:10.60 mg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:1.28 mcg
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:327.68 mcg
Vitamin B-1:76.80 mcg
Vitamin B-2:64 mcg
Vitamin B-3:1.25 mg
Vitamin B-5:345.60 mcg
Vitamin B-6:166.40 mcg
Vitamin B-9:24.32 mcg
Food folate:24.32 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:24.32 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:11.26 mg
Vitamin C:7.55 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:844.80 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:12.80 mcg
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:16.90 mcg
Calcium (Ca):42.24 mg
Copper (Cu):51.20 mcg
Fluoride (F):4.10 mcg
Iron (Fe):384 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):15.36 mg
Manganese (Mn):179.20 mcg
Phosphorus (P):44.80 mg
Potassium (K):0.41 g
Selenium (Se):0.13 mcg
Sodium (Na):88.32 mg
Zinc (Zn):307.20 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:12.26 g
Dietary Fiber:3.58 g
Sugars Total:6.07 g
Fructose:0.70 g
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:0.76 g
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:4.60 g
Starch:1.83 g
Proteins Total:1.19 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:76.80 mg
Leucine:0.13 g
Methionine:25.60 mg
Lysine:0.13 g
Isoleucine:89.60 mg
Valine:76.80 mg
Threonine:0.24 g
Tryptophan:12.80 mg
Histidine:51.20 mg
Arginine:0.12 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:0.14 g
Aspartic acid:0.24 g
Betaine:512 mcg
Cystine:0.10 g
Glutamic acid:0.46 g
Glycine:51.20 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:64 mg
Serine:64 mg
Tyrosine:51.20 mg
Fats Total:0.31 g
Saturated fatty acids:38.40 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:12.80 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:0.14 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:~
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:38.40 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:2.56 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:2.56 mg
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:12.80 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:0.14 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:2.56 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:1.24 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Carrots
Weight Watchers Points:0 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:0 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:1 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_15V
Did you know?...Like wines, extra virgin olive oils can vary dramatically in taste, depending upon the type and quality of the fruit that is pressed, the time of harvest, the weather during the growing season, and the region from which the olives were produced.
Related: Cardoon, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
Carrots, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular