Live queries:
Dolphin - 2 results
Meat - 616 results
Protein - 58 results
Hamburg - 52 results

Carrots Nutrition Facts

45 calories in 1 cup grated

Calories in Carrots
Carrots, raw
45 calories in Carrots, 1 cup grated
1 cup grated = 110g ≈ 0.243lb ≈ 3.88oz
0.41 calories / gram
0 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:89% carbohydrates; 6% proteins; 5% fats
Fats:0.26 g (2 calories, 0% by weight)
Carbohydrates:10.54 g (40 calories, 10% by weight)
Proteins:1.02 g (3 calories, 1% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:97.12 g (88% by weight)
Fat Composition:73% polyunsaturated; 20% saturated; 7% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:3.08 g (3% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup chopped
1 cup grated
1 cup strips or slices
1 large (7-1/4" to 8-/1/2" long)
1 medium
1 small (5-1/2" long)
1 slice
1 strip large (3" long)
1 strip medium
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A099
Scientific Name:Daucus carota
Refuse:11 %
Refuse Description:Crown, tops and scrapings
Food Group:Vegetables and Vegetable Products
USDA #:11124
Tags: carrot; carrots;
Related Foods: Calories in Baby Carrots
Calories in Carrot Juice
Calories in Dehydrated Carrots
Calories in Frozen Carrots
Vitamin A:18377 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:918.50 mcg
α-Carotene:3.82 mg
β-Carotene:9.11 mg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:1.10 mcg
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:281.60 mcg
Vitamin B-1:66 mcg
Vitamin B-2:55 mcg
Vitamin B-3:1.08 mg
Vitamin B-5:297 mcg
Vitamin B-6:143 mcg
Vitamin B-9:20.90 mcg
Food folate:20.90 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:20.90 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:9.68 mg
Vitamin C:6.49 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:726 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:11 mcg
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:14.52 mcg
Calcium (Ca):36.30 mg
Copper (Cu):44 mcg
Fluoride (F):3.52 mcg
Iron (Fe):330 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):13.20 mg
Manganese (Mn):154 mcg
Phosphorus (P):38.50 mg
Potassium (K):0.35 g
Selenium (Se):0.11 mcg
Sodium (Na):75.90 mg
Zinc (Zn):264 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:10.54 g
Dietary Fiber:3.08 g
Sugars Total:5.21 g
Fructose:0.61 g
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:0.65 g
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:3.95 g
Starch:1.57 g
Proteins Total:1.02 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:66 mg
Leucine:0.11 g
Methionine:22 mg
Lysine:0.11 g
Isoleucine:77 mg
Valine:66 mg
Threonine:0.21 g
Tryptophan:11 mg
Histidine:44 mg
Arginine:99 mg
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:0.12 g
Aspartic acid:0.21 g
Betaine:440 mcg
Cystine:88 mg
Glutamic acid:0.40 g
Glycine:44 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:55 mg
Serine:55 mg
Tyrosine:44 mg
Fats Total:0.26 g
Saturated fatty acids:33 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:11 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:0.12 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:~
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:33 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:2.20 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:2.20 mg
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:11 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:0.12 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:2.20 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:1.07 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Carrots
Weight Watchers Points:0 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:0 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:1 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_Kn
Did you know?..."Frankfurter, Hot Dog, Wiener, or Bologna With Byproducts" or "With Variety Meats" are made according to the specifications for cooked and/or smoked sausages, except they consist of not less than 15% of one or more kinds of raw skeletal muscle meat with raw meat byproducts. The byproducts (heart, kidney, or liver, for example) must be named with the derived species and be individually named in the ingredients statement.
Related: Cardoon, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
Carrots, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular