Live queries:
Chicken Nuggets - 6 results
Peaches - 21 results

Carrots Nutrition Facts

21 calories in 1 small (5-1/2" long)

Calories in Carrots
Carrots, raw
21 calories in Carrots, 1 small (5-1/2" long)
1 small = 50g ≈ 0.110lb ≈ 1.76oz
0.41 calories / gram
0 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:89% carbohydrates; 6% proteins; 5% fats
Fats:0.12 g (1 calorie, 0% by weight)
Carbohydrates:4.79 g (18 calories, 10% by weight)
Proteins:0.47 g (1 calorie, 1% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:44.15 g (88% by weight)
Fat Composition:73% polyunsaturated; 20% saturated; 7% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:1.40 g (3% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup chopped
1 cup grated
1 cup strips or slices
1 large (7-1/4" to 8-/1/2" long)
1 medium
1 small (5-1/2" long)
1 slice
1 strip large (3" long)
1 strip medium
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A099
Scientific Name:Daucus carota
Refuse:11 %
Refuse Description:Crown, tops and scrapings
Food Group:Vegetables and Vegetable Products
USDA #:11124
Tags: carrot; carrots;
Related Foods: Calories in Baby Carrots
Calories in Carrot Juice
Calories in Dehydrated Carrots
Calories in Frozen Carrots
Vitamin A:8353 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:417.50 mcg
α-Carotene:1.74 mg
β-Carotene:4.14 mg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:0.50 mcg
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:128 mcg
Vitamin B-1:30 mcg
Vitamin B-2:25 mcg
Vitamin B-3:490 mcg
Vitamin B-5:135 mcg
Vitamin B-6:65 mcg
Vitamin B-9:9.50 mcg
Food folate:9.50 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:9.50 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:4.40 mg
Vitamin C:2.95 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:330 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:5 mcg
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:6.60 mcg
Calcium (Ca):16.50 mg
Copper (Cu):20 mcg
Fluoride (F):1.60 mcg
Iron (Fe):150 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):6 mg
Manganese (Mn):70 mcg
Phosphorus (P):17.50 mg
Potassium (K):0.16 g
Selenium (Se):0.05 mcg
Sodium (Na):34.50 mg
Zinc (Zn):120 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:4.79 g
Dietary Fiber:1.40 g
Sugars Total:2.37 g
Fructose:0.28 g
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:0.29 g
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:1.80 g
Starch:0.71 g
Proteins Total:0.47 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:30 mg
Leucine:50 mg
Methionine:10 mg
Lysine:50 mg
Isoleucine:35 mg
Valine:30 mg
Threonine:95 mg
Tryptophan:5 mg
Histidine:20 mg
Arginine:45 mg
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:55 mg
Aspartic acid:95 mg
Betaine:200 mcg
Cystine:40 mg
Glutamic acid:0.18 g
Glycine:20 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:25 mg
Serine:25 mg
Tyrosine:20 mg
Fats Total:0.12 g
Saturated fatty acids:15 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:5 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:55 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:~
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:15 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:1 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:1 mg
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:5 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:55 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:1 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.49 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Carrots
Weight Watchers Points:0 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:0 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:1 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_g5
Did you know?...It takes just 40 days for most Americans to earn enough money to pay for their food supply for the entire year. In comparison with the 129 days it takes the average American to earn enough money to pay federal, state and local taxes for the year.
Related: Cardoon, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
Carrots, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular