Live queries:
Cheeses - 4 results
Soy - 136 results
Mandarin Orange - 5 results

Carrots Nutrition Facts

1 calories in 1 slice

Calories in Carrots
Carrots, raw
1 calories in Carrots, 1 slice
1 slice = 3g ≈ 0.007lb ≈ 0.11oz
0.41 calories / gram
0 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:89% carbohydrates; 6% proteins; 5% fats
Fats:7.20 mg
Carbohydrates:0.29 g (1 calorie, 10% by weight)
Proteins:27.90 mg
Alcohol:~
Water:2.65 g (88% by weight)
Fat Composition:73% polyunsaturated; 20% saturated; 7% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:84 mg (3% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup chopped
1 cup grated
1 cup strips or slices
1 large (7-1/4" to 8-/1/2" long)
1 medium
1 small (5-1/2" long)
1 slice
1 strip large (3" long)
1 strip medium
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A099
Scientific Name:Daucus carota
Refuse:11 %
Refuse Description:Crown, tops and scrapings
Food Group:Vegetables and Vegetable Products
USDA #:11124
Tags: carrot; carrots;
Related Foods: Calories in Baby Carrots
Calories in Carrot Juice
Calories in Dehydrated Carrots
Calories in Frozen Carrots
Vitamin A:501 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:25.05 mcg
α-Carotene:104.31 mcg
β-Carotene:248.55 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:0.03 mcg
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:7.68 mcg
Vitamin B-1:1.80 mcg
Vitamin B-2:1.50 mcg
Vitamin B-3:29.40 mcg
Vitamin B-5:8.10 mcg
Vitamin B-6:3.90 mcg
Vitamin B-9:0.57 mcg
Food folate:0.57 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:0.57 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:264 mcg
Vitamin C:177 mcg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:19.80 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:0.30 mcg
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:0.40 mcg
Calcium (Ca):990 mcg
Copper (Cu):1.20 mcg
Fluoride (F):0.10 mcg
Iron (Fe):9 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):360.00 mcg
Manganese (Mn):4.20 mcg
Phosphorus (P):1.05 mg
Potassium (K):9.60 mg
Selenium (Se):0 mcg
Sodium (Na):2.07 mg
Zinc (Zn):7.20 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:0.29 g
Dietary Fiber:84 mg
Sugars Total:0.14 g
Fructose:16.50 mg
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:17.70 mg
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:0.11 g
Starch:42.90 mg
Proteins Total:27.90 mg
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:1.80 mg
Leucine:3 mg
Methionine:600 mcg
Lysine:3 mg
Isoleucine:2.10 mg
Valine:1.80 mg
Threonine:5.70 mg
Tryptophan:300 mcg
Histidine:1.20 mg
Arginine:2.70 mg
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:3.30 mg
Aspartic acid:5.70 mg
Betaine:12 mcg
Cystine:2.40 mg
Glutamic acid:10.80 mg
Glycine:1.20 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:1.50 mg
Serine:1.50 mg
Tyrosine:1.20 mg
Fats Total:7.20 mg
Saturated fatty acids:900 mcg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:300 mcg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:3.30 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:~
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:900 mcg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:60 mcg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:60 mcg
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:300 mcg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:3.30 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:60 mcg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:29.10 mg
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Carrots
Weight Watchers Points:0 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:0 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:1 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_Db
Did you know?...A cow has 4 stomachs. They are: the rumen, where the food is first stored, the reticulum where food that has been more thoroughly chewed is stored once the cow has chewed the cud and has swallowed it; the omasum where extra water is squeezed out, and finally the food goes to the abomasum. Some of the digested food is then stored in the cow's udder where it is made into milk.
Related: Cardoon, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
Carrots, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular