Live queries:
Fish Sandwich - 2 results
Green Beans Frozen - 6 results
Cookie - 122 results

Carrots Nutrition Facts

3 calories in 1 strip large (3" long)

Calories in Carrots
Carrots, raw
3 calories in Carrots, 1 strip large (3" long)
1 strip large = 7g ≈ 0.015lb ≈ 0.25oz
0.41 calories / gram
0 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:89% carbohydrates; 6% proteins; 5% fats
Fats:16.80 mg
Carbohydrates:0.67 g (3 calories, 10% by weight)
Proteins:65.10 mg
Alcohol:~
Water:6.18 g (88% by weight)
Fat Composition:73% polyunsaturated; 20% saturated; 7% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:0.20 g (3% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup chopped
1 cup grated
1 cup strips or slices
1 large (7-1/4" to 8-/1/2" long)
1 medium
1 small (5-1/2" long)
1 slice
1 strip large (3" long)
1 strip medium
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A099
Scientific Name:Daucus carota
Refuse:11 %
Refuse Description:Crown, tops and scrapings
Food Group:Vegetables and Vegetable Products
USDA #:11124
Tags: carrot; carrots;
Related Foods: Calories in Baby Carrots
Calories in Carrot Juice
Calories in Dehydrated Carrots
Calories in Frozen Carrots
Vitamin A:1169 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:58.45 mcg
α-Carotene:243.39 mcg
β-Carotene:579.95 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:0.07 mcg
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:17.92 mcg
Vitamin B-1:4.20 mcg
Vitamin B-2:3.50 mcg
Vitamin B-3:68.60 mcg
Vitamin B-5:18.90 mcg
Vitamin B-6:9.10 mcg
Vitamin B-9:1.33 mcg
Food folate:1.33 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:1.33 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:616 mcg
Vitamin C:413 mcg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:46.20 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:0.70 mcg
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:0.92 mcg
Calcium (Ca):2.31 mg
Copper (Cu):2.80 mcg
Fluoride (F):0.22 mcg
Iron (Fe):21 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):840 mcg
Manganese (Mn):9.80 mcg
Phosphorus (P):2.45 mg
Potassium (K):22.40 mg
Selenium (Se):0 mcg
Sodium (Na):4.83 mg
Zinc (Zn):16.80 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:0.67 g
Dietary Fiber:0.20 g
Sugars Total:0.33 g
Fructose:38.50 mg
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:41.30 mg
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:0.25 g
Starch:0.10 g
Proteins Total:65.10 mg
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:4.20 mg
Leucine:7 mg
Methionine:1.40 mg
Lysine:7 mg
Isoleucine:4.90 mg
Valine:4.20 mg
Threonine:13.30 mg
Tryptophan:700 mcg
Histidine:2.80 mg
Arginine:6.30 mg
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:7.70 mg
Aspartic acid:13.30 mg
Betaine:28 mcg
Cystine:5.60 mg
Glutamic acid:25.20 mg
Glycine:2.80 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:3.50 mg
Serine:3.50 mg
Tyrosine:2.80 mg
Fats Total:16.80 mg
Saturated fatty acids:2.10 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:700 mcg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:7.70 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:~
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:2.10 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:140 mcg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:140 mcg
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:700 mcg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:7.70 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:140 mcg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:67.90 mg
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Carrots
Weight Watchers Points:0 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:0 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:1 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_sS
Did you know?...Most of the calcium in milk is not bound up in the fat globules that are removed when 'skimming' the milk, but rather in the water content of the milk. Removing the part of the milk (the milk fat) with a lower percentage of calcium, increases the relative percentage of calcium in the remaining milk.
Related: Cardoon, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
Carrots, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular