Carrots Nutrition Facts

2 calories in 1 strip medium

Live queries:
Sweet - 251 results
Cod - 17 results
Salmon - 47 results
Low Fat Milk - 11 results

Calories in Carrots
Carrots, raw
2 calories in Carrots, 1 strip medium
1 strip medium = 4g ≈ 0.009lb ≈ 0.14oz
0.41 calories / gram
0 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:89% carbohydrates; 6% proteins; 5% fats
Fats:9.60 mg
Carbohydrates:0.38 g (1 calorie, 10% by weight)
Proteins:37.20 mg
Alcohol:~
Water:3.53 g (88% by weight)
Fat Composition:73% polyunsaturated; 20% saturated; 7% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:0.11 g (3% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup chopped
1 cup grated
1 cup strips or slices
1 large (7-1/4" to 8-/1/2" long)
1 medium
1 small (5-1/2" long)
1 slice
1 strip large (3" long)
1 strip medium
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A099
Scientific Name:Daucus carota
Refuse:11 %
Refuse Description:Crown, tops and scrapings
Food Group:Vegetables and Vegetable Products
USDA #:11124
Tags: carrot; carrots;
Related Foods: Calories in Baby Carrots
Calories in Carrot Juice
Calories in Dehydrated Carrots
Calories in Frozen Carrots
Vitamin A:668 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:33.40 mcg
α-Carotene:139.08 mcg
β-Carotene:331.40 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:0.04 mcg
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:10.24 mcg
Vitamin B-1:2.40 mcg
Vitamin B-2:2 mcg
Vitamin B-3:39.20 mcg
Vitamin B-5:10.80 mcg
Vitamin B-6:5.20 mcg
Vitamin B-9:0.76 mcg
Food folate:0.76 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:0.76 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:352 mcg
Vitamin C:236 mcg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:26.40 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:0.40 mcg
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:0.53 mcg
Calcium (Ca):1.32 mg
Copper (Cu):1.60 mcg
Fluoride (F):0.13 mcg
Iron (Fe):12 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):480 mcg
Manganese (Mn):5.60 mcg
Phosphorus (P):1.40 mg
Potassium (K):12.80 mg
Selenium (Se):0 mcg
Sodium (Na):2.76 mg
Zinc (Zn):9.60 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:0.38 g
Dietary Fiber:0.11 g
Sugars Total:0.19 g
Fructose:22 mg
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:23.60 mg
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:0.14 g
Starch:57.20 mg
Proteins Total:37.20 mg
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:2.40 mg
Leucine:4 mg
Methionine:800 mcg
Lysine:4 mg
Isoleucine:2.80 mg
Valine:2.40 mg
Threonine:7.60 mg
Tryptophan:400 mcg
Histidine:1.60 mg
Arginine:3.60 mg
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:4.40 mg
Aspartic acid:7.60 mg
Betaine:16 mcg
Cystine:3.20 mg
Glutamic acid:14.40 mg
Glycine:1.60 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:2 mg
Serine:2 mg
Tyrosine:1.60 mg
Fats Total:9.60 mg
Saturated fatty acids:1.20 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:400 mcg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:4.40 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:~
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:1.20 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:80 mcg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:80 mcg
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:400 mcg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:4.40 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:80 mcg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:38.80 mg
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Carrots
Weight Watchers Points:0 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:0 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:1 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_eu
Did you know?...According to the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Americans eat more than 22 pounds of Tomatoes every year. More than half this amount is eaten in the form of ketchup and Tomato sauce.
Related: Cardoon, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
Carrots, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular