Jerusalem Artichokes Nutrition Facts

73 calories in 100 g

Live queries:
Big Mac - 2 results
Rice - 130 results
Cereals - 394 results
Water - 270 results

Calories in Jerusalem Artichokes
Jerusalem-artichokes, raw
73 calories in 100 g
100g ≈ 0.220lb ≈ 3.53oz
0.73 calories / gram
1 Weight Watchers point
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:92% carbohydrates; 8% proteins
Fats:10 mg
Carbohydrates:17.44 g (67 calories, 17% by weight)
Proteins:2 g (6 calories, 2% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:78.01 g (78% by weight)
Fat Composition:80% monounsaturated; 20% polyunsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:1.60 g (2% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup slices
Common Name:Sunchokes
Scientific Name:Helianthus tuberosus
Refuse:31 %
Refuse Description:Parings
Food Group:Vegetables and Vegetable Products
USDA #:11226
Tags: earth apple; sunchoke; sunroot; topinambur;
Related Foods: Calories in Apple Juice
Calories in Apple Juice With Vitamin C
Apple juice, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, diluted with 3 volume water without added ascorbic acid
Calories in Asian Pear
Babyfood, fruit, applesauce, junior
Calories in Canned Applesauce
Calories in Frozen Apples
Calories in Guava
Vitamin A:20 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:1 mcg
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:12 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:~
Vitamin B-1:200 mcg
Vitamin B-2:60 mcg
Vitamin B-3:1.30 mg
Vitamin B-5:390 mcg
Vitamin B-6:70 mcg
Vitamin B-9:13 mcg
Food folate:13 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:13 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:30 mg
Vitamin C:4 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:190 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:0.10 mcg
Calcium (Ca):14 mg
Copper (Cu):140 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):3.40 mg
Magnesium (Mg):17 mg
Manganese (Mn):60 mcg
Phosphorus (P):78 mg
Potassium (K):0.43 g
Selenium (Se):0.70 mcg
Sodium (Na):4 mg
Zinc (Zn):120 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:17.44 g
Dietary Fiber:1.60 g
Sugars Total:9.60 g
Fructose:~
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:~
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:2 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:~
Leucine:~
Methionine:~
Lysine:~
Isoleucine:~
Valine:~
Threonine:~
Tryptophan:~
Histidine:~
Arginine:~
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:~
Aspartic acid:~
Betaine:~
Cystine:~
Glutamic acid:~
Glycine:~
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:~
Serine:~
Tyrosine:~
Fats Total:10 mg
Saturated fatty acids:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids:4 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:1 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:~
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:~
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:~
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:~
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:4 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:1 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:~
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:2.54 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Jerusalem
Weight Watchers Points:1 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:0 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:2 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_2ka
Did you know?...While anyone can lose weight by fasting (temporarily stopping one's food intake), lengthy fasts can be dangerous, and should be carried out under medical supervision. When concentration camp survivors, who involuntarily fasted for long periods, were examined by doctors, what little weight they had was mostly fat, with practically no muscle.
Related: Hyacinth-beans, immature seeds, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
Pepeao Mushrooms
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular