Jerusalem Artichokes Nutrition Facts

110 calories in 1 cup slices

Live queries:
Stuffing - 9 results
Lasagna - 6 results
Egg Raw - 13 results

Calories in Jerusalem Artichokes
Jerusalem-artichokes, raw
110 calories in 1 cup slices
1 cup slices = 150g ≈ 0.331lb ≈ 5.29oz
0.73 calories / gram
2 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:92% carbohydrates; 8% proteins
Fats:15 mg
Carbohydrates:26.16 g (100 calories, 17% by weight)
Proteins:3 g (8 calories, 2% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:117.02 g (78% by weight)
Fat Composition:80% monounsaturated; 20% polyunsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:2.40 g (2% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup slices
Common Name:Sunchokes
Scientific Name:Helianthus tuberosus
Refuse:31 %
Refuse Description:Parings
Food Group:Vegetables and Vegetable Products
USDA #:11226
Tags: earth apple; sunchoke; sunroot; topinambur;
Related Foods: Calories in Apple Crisp
Calories in Apple Pie Filling
Apple juice, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, undiluted, with added ascorbic acid
Apples, dehydrated (low moisture), sulfured, uncooked
Babyfood, fruit, applesauce, junior
Calories in Custard Apple
Calories in Dutch Apple Pie
Calories in Guava
Vitamin A:30 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:1.50 mcg
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:18 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:~
Vitamin B-1:300 mcg
Vitamin B-2:90.00 mcg
Vitamin B-3:1.95 mg
Vitamin B-5:585 mcg
Vitamin B-6:105 mcg
Vitamin B-9:19.50 mcg
Food folate:19.50 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:19.50 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:45 mg
Vitamin C:6 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:285 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:0.15 mcg
Calcium (Ca):21 mg
Copper (Cu):210 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):5.10 mg
Magnesium (Mg):25.50 mg
Manganese (Mn):90.00 mcg
Phosphorus (P):0.12 g
Potassium (K):0.64 g
Selenium (Se):1.05 mcg
Sodium (Na):6 mg
Zinc (Zn):180.00 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:26.16 g
Dietary Fiber:2.40 g
Sugars Total:14.40 g
Fructose:~
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:~
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:3 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:~
Leucine:~
Methionine:~
Lysine:~
Isoleucine:~
Valine:~
Threonine:~
Tryptophan:~
Histidine:~
Arginine:~
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:~
Aspartic acid:~
Betaine:~
Cystine:~
Glutamic acid:~
Glycine:~
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:~
Serine:~
Tyrosine:~
Fats Total:15 mg
Saturated fatty acids:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids:6 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:1.50 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:~
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:~
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:~
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:~
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:6 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:1.50 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:~
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:3.81 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Jerusalem
Weight Watchers Points:2 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:0 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:2 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_2vV
Did you know?...There is good evidence that the first hamburger served on a bun was made by Oscar Bilby of Tulsa in 1891.
Related: Hyacinth-beans, immature seeds, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
Pepeao Mushrooms
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular