Edible Podded Peas Nutrition Facts

42 calories in 100 g

Live queries:
Scrambled Egg - 5 results
Couscous - 2 results
Star Fruit - 4 results
Mayo - 28 results

Calories in Edible Podded Peas
Peas, edible-podded, raw
42 calories in 100 g
100g ≈ 0.220lb ≈ 3.53oz
0.42 calories / gram
0 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:73% carbohydrates; 23% proteins; 4% fats
Fats:0.20 g (2 calories, 0% by weight)
Carbohydrates:7.55 g (31 calories, 8% by weight)
Proteins:2.80 g (10 calories, 3% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:88.89 g (89% by weight)
Fat Composition:62% polyunsaturated; 23% saturated; 15% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:2.60 g (3% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup, chopped
1 cup, whole
10 pea pods
Common Name:Snowpeas, Sugar snap peas
Scientific Name:Pisum sativum
Refuse:6 %
Refuse Description:Ends and strings
Food Group:Vegetables and Vegetable Products
USDA #:11300
Related Foods: Calories in Amaranth
Calories in Chives
Calories in Fennel
Calories in Green Beans
Calories in Jerusalem Artichokes
Calories in Leek
Calories in Sprouted Alfalfa Seeds
Calories in Sprouted Kidney Beans
Vitamin A:1087 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:54 mcg
α-Carotene:44 mcg
β-Carotene:630 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:740 mcg
Vitamin B-1:150 mcg
Vitamin B-2:80 mcg
Vitamin B-3:600 mcg
Vitamin B-5:750 mcg
Vitamin B-6:160 mcg
Vitamin B-9:42 mcg
Food folate:42 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:42 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:17.40 mg
Vitamin C:60 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:390 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:25 mcg
Calcium (Ca):43 mg
Copper (Cu):70 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):2.08 mg
Magnesium (Mg):24 mg
Manganese (Mn):240 mcg
Phosphorus (P):53 mg
Potassium (K):0.20 g
Selenium (Se):0.70 mcg
Sodium (Na):4 mg
Zinc (Zn):270 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:7.55 g
Dietary Fiber:2.60 g
Sugars Total:4 g
Fructose:~
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:~
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:2.80 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:90 mg
Leucine:0.22 g
Methionine:10 mg
Lysine:0.20 g
Isoleucine:0.16 g
Valine:0.27 g
Threonine:90 mg
Tryptophan:20 mg
Histidine:10 mg
Arginine:0.13 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:50 mg
Aspartic acid:0.22 g
Betaine:~
Cystine:30 mg
Glutamic acid:0.44 g
Glycine:70 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:60 mg
Serine:0.12 g
Tyrosine:90 mg
Fats Total:0.20 g
Saturated fatty acids:30 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:20 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:80 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:2 mg
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:30 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:3 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:~
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:20 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:70 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:10 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.56 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Edible
Weight Watchers Points:0 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:2 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:3 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:2 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_6J
Did you know?...Cure for headaches: Take a lime, cut it in half and rub it on your forehead. The throbbing will go away.
Related: Parsnips, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
Peas, edible-podded, boiled, drained, without salt
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular