Edible Podded Peas Nutrition Facts

41 calories in 1 cup, chopped

Live queries:
Smucker - 2 results
Chicken, Grilled - 11 results

Calories in Edible Podded Peas
Peas, edible-podded, raw
41 calories in 1 cup, chopped
1 cup, chopped = 98g ≈ 0.216lb ≈ 3.46oz
0.42 calories / gram
0 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:73% carbohydrates; 23% proteins; 4% fats
Fats:0.20 g (2 calories, 0% by weight)
Carbohydrates:7.40 g (30 calories, 8% by weight)
Proteins:2.74 g (10 calories, 3% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:87.11 g (89% by weight)
Fat Composition:62% polyunsaturated; 23% saturated; 15% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:2.55 g (3% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup, chopped
1 cup, whole
10 pea pods
Common Name:Snowpeas, Sugar snap peas
Scientific Name:Pisum sativum
Refuse:6 %
Refuse Description:Ends and strings
Food Group:Vegetables and Vegetable Products
USDA #:11300
Related Foods: Calories in Amaranth
Calories in Chives
Calories in Fennel
Calories in Green Beans
Calories in Jerusalem Artichokes
Calories in Leek
Calories in Sprouted Alfalfa Seeds
Calories in Sprouted Kidney Beans
Vitamin A:1065 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:52.92 mcg
α-Carotene:43.12 mcg
β-Carotene:617.40 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:725.20 mcg
Vitamin B-1:147 mcg
Vitamin B-2:78.40 mcg
Vitamin B-3:588 mcg
Vitamin B-5:735.00 mcg
Vitamin B-6:156.80 mcg
Vitamin B-9:41.16 mcg
Food folate:41.16 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:41.16 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:17.05 mg
Vitamin C:58.80 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:382.20 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:24.50 mcg
Calcium (Ca):42.14 mg
Copper (Cu):68.60 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):2.04 mg
Magnesium (Mg):23.52 mg
Manganese (Mn):235.20 mcg
Phosphorus (P):51.94 mg
Potassium (K):0.20 g
Selenium (Se):0.69 mcg
Sodium (Na):3.92 mg
Zinc (Zn):264.60 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:7.40 g
Dietary Fiber:2.55 g
Sugars Total:3.92 g
Fructose:~
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:~
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:2.74 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:88.20 mg
Leucine:0.22 g
Methionine:9.80 mg
Lysine:0.20 g
Isoleucine:0.16 g
Valine:0.26 g
Threonine:88.20 mg
Tryptophan:19.60 mg
Histidine:9.80 mg
Arginine:0.13 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:49 mg
Aspartic acid:0.22 g
Betaine:~
Cystine:29.40 mg
Glutamic acid:0.43 g
Glycine:68.60 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:58.80 mg
Serine:0.12 g
Tyrosine:88.20 mg
Fats Total:0.20 g
Saturated fatty acids:29.40 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:19.60 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:78.40 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:1.96 mg
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:29.40 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:2.94 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:~
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:19.60 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:68.60 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:9.80 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.55 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Edible
Weight Watchers Points:0 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:2 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:3 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:2 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_6L
Did you know?...It is very important to receive a healthy level of calcium in your daily diet. Bones and teeth are dependent on calcium for growth and formation, especially the skeletal structure and development of children. Calcium absorption should also be accompanied by Vitamin D, which helps aid your bodies intake of the mineral. Like potassium, calcium is important for neurotransmission, and muscle movement and contraction.
Related: Parsnips, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
Peas, edible-podded, boiled, drained, without salt
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular