Edible Podded Peas Nutrition Facts

26 calories in 1 cup, whole

Live queries:
Ham Slice - 32 results
Pickles - 7 results
Ground Beef - 36 results

Calories in Edible Podded Peas
Peas, edible-podded, raw
26 calories in 1 cup, whole
1 cup, whole = 63g ≈ 0.139lb ≈ 2.22oz
0.42 calories / gram
0 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:73% carbohydrates; 23% proteins; 4% fats
Fats:0.13 g (1 calorie, 0% by weight)
Carbohydrates:4.76 g (19 calories, 8% by weight)
Proteins:1.76 g (6 calories, 3% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:56 g (89% by weight)
Fat Composition:62% polyunsaturated; 23% saturated; 15% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:1.64 g (3% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup, chopped
1 cup, whole
10 pea pods
Common Name:Snowpeas, Sugar snap peas
Scientific Name:Pisum sativum
Refuse:6 %
Refuse Description:Ends and strings
Food Group:Vegetables and Vegetable Products
USDA #:11300
Related Foods: Calories in Beet Greens
Calories in Bitter Melon Leafy Tips
Calories in Cassava
Calories in Cauliflower
Calories in Celeriac
Calories in Eggplant
Calories in Garlic
Calories in Nopal
Vitamin A:685 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:34.02 mcg
α-Carotene:27.72 mcg
β-Carotene:396.90 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:466.20 mcg
Vitamin B-1:94.50 mcg
Vitamin B-2:50.40 mcg
Vitamin B-3:378 mcg
Vitamin B-5:472.50 mcg
Vitamin B-6:100.80 mcg
Vitamin B-9:26.46 mcg
Food folate:26.46 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:26.46 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:10.96 mg
Vitamin C:37.80 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:245.70 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:15.75 mcg
Calcium (Ca):27.09 mg
Copper (Cu):44.10 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):1.31 mg
Magnesium (Mg):15.12 mg
Manganese (Mn):151.20 mcg
Phosphorus (P):33.39 mg
Potassium (K):0.13 g
Selenium (Se):0.44 mcg
Sodium (Na):2.52 mg
Zinc (Zn):170.10 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:4.76 g
Dietary Fiber:1.64 g
Sugars Total:2.52 g
Fructose:~
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:~
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:1.76 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:56.70 mg
Leucine:0.14 g
Methionine:6.30 mg
Lysine:0.13 g
Isoleucine:0.10 g
Valine:0.17 g
Threonine:56.70 mg
Tryptophan:12.60 mg
Histidine:6.30 mg
Arginine:81.90 mg
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:31.50 mg
Aspartic acid:0.14 g
Betaine:~
Cystine:18.90 mg
Glutamic acid:0.28 g
Glycine:44.10 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:37.80 mg
Serine:75.60 mg
Tyrosine:56.70 mg
Fats Total:0.13 g
Saturated fatty acids:18.90 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:12.60 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:50.40 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:1.26 mg
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:18.90 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:1.89 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:~
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:12.60 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:44.10 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:6.30 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.35 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Edible
Weight Watchers Points:0 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:2 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:3 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:2 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_6M
Did you know?...To prevent losses of natural vitamins in food try to cook frozen food without defrosting.
Related: Parsnips, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
Peas, edible-podded, boiled, drained, without salt
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular