Edible Podded Peas Nutrition Facts

14 calories in 10 pea pods

Live queries:
Melon - 13 results
Tossed Salad - 6 results

Calories in Edible Podded Peas
Peas, edible-podded, raw
14 calories in 10 pea pods
10 pea pods = 34g ≈ 0.075lb ≈ 1.20oz
0.42 calories / gram
0 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:73% carbohydrates; 23% proteins; 4% fats
Fats:68 mg (1 calorie, 0% by weight)
Carbohydrates:2.57 g (10 calories, 8% by weight)
Proteins:0.95 g (3 calories, 3% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:30.22 g (89% by weight)
Fat Composition:62% polyunsaturated; 23% saturated; 15% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:0.88 g (3% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup, chopped
1 cup, whole
10 pea pods
Common Name:Snowpeas, Sugar snap peas
Scientific Name:Pisum sativum
Refuse:6 %
Refuse Description:Ends and strings
Food Group:Vegetables and Vegetable Products
USDA #:11300
Related Foods: Calories in Amaranth
Calories in Chives
Calories in Fennel
Calories in Green Beans
Calories in Jerusalem Artichokes
Calories in Leek
Calories in Sprouted Alfalfa Seeds
Calories in Sprouted Kidney Beans
Vitamin A:370 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:18.36 mcg
α-Carotene:14.96 mcg
β-Carotene:214.20 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:251.60 mcg
Vitamin B-1:51 mcg
Vitamin B-2:27.20 mcg
Vitamin B-3:204 mcg
Vitamin B-5:255 mcg
Vitamin B-6:54.40 mcg
Vitamin B-9:14.28 mcg
Food folate:14.28 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:14.28 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:5.92 mg
Vitamin C:20.40 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:132.60 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:8.50 mcg
Calcium (Ca):14.62 mg
Copper (Cu):23.80 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):707.20 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):8.16 mg
Manganese (Mn):81.60 mcg
Phosphorus (P):18.02 mg
Potassium (K):68 mg
Selenium (Se):0.24 mcg
Sodium (Na):1.36 mg
Zinc (Zn):91.80 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:2.57 g
Dietary Fiber:0.88 g
Sugars Total:1.36 g
Fructose:~
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:~
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:0.95 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:30.60 mg
Leucine:74.80 mg
Methionine:3.40 mg
Lysine:68 mg
Isoleucine:54.40 mg
Valine:91.80 mg
Threonine:30.60 mg
Tryptophan:6.80 mg
Histidine:3.40 mg
Arginine:44.20 mg
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:17 mg
Aspartic acid:74.80 mg
Betaine:~
Cystine:10.20 mg
Glutamic acid:0.15 g
Glycine:23.80 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:20.40 mg
Serine:40.80 mg
Tyrosine:30.60 mg
Fats Total:68 mg
Saturated fatty acids:10.20 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:6.80 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:27.20 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:680 mcg
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:10.20 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:1.02 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:~
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:6.80 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:23.80 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:3.40 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.19 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Edible
Weight Watchers Points:0 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:2 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:3 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:2 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_6N
Did you know?...Romaine lettuce is loaded with vitamins compared to iceberg. It has three times as much Vitamin C and six times as much Vitamin A.
Related: Parsnips, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
Peas, edible-podded, boiled, drained, without salt
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular