Live queries:

Russet Potato Nutrition Facts

168 calories in 1 Potato medium (2-1/4" to 3-1/4" dia)

Calories in Russet Potato
Potatoes, russet, flesh and skin, raw
168 calories in 1 Potato medium (2-1/4" to 3-1/4" dia)
1 Potato medium = 213g ≈ 0.470lb ≈ 7.51oz
0.79 calories / gram
3 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:92% carbohydrates; 7% proteins; 1% fats
Fats:0.17 g (1 calorie, 0% by weight)
Carbohydrates:38.49 g (155 calories, 18% by weight)
Proteins:4.56 g (13 calories, 2% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:167.38 g (79% by weight)
Fat Composition:58% polyunsaturated; 38% saturated; 4% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:2.77 g (1% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 potato large (3" to 4-1/4" dia)
1 Potato medium (2-1/4" to 3-1/4" dia)
1 Potato small (1-3/4" to 2-1/4" dia)
0.5 cup, diced
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A214
Scientific Name:Solanum tuberosum
Food Group:Vegetables and Vegetable Products
USDA #:11353
Tags: russet burbank potato;
Related Foods: Calories in Arrowhead
Calories in Baked Red Potato
Calories in Potato Skin
Potato, baked, flesh and skin, without salt
Potatoes, baked, flesh, with salt
Calories in Sweet Potato Leaves
Sweet potato, cooked, boiled, without skin
Calories in White Potato
Vitamin A:2 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:~
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:~
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:10.65 mcg
Vitamin B-1:170.40 mcg
Vitamin B-2:63.90 mcg
Vitamin B-3:2.19 mg
Vitamin B-5:639 mcg
Vitamin B-6:724.20 mcg
Vitamin B-9:29.82 mcg
Food folate:29.82 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:29.82 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:26.84 mg
Vitamin C:12.14 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:21.30 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:3.83 mcg
Calcium (Ca):27.69 mg
Copper (Cu):213 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):1.83 mg
Magnesium (Mg):48.99 mg
Manganese (Mn):319.50 mcg
Phosphorus (P):0.12 g
Potassium (K):0.89 g
Selenium (Se):0.85 mcg
Sodium (Na):10.65 mg
Zinc (Zn):617.70 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:10.65 mg
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:38.49 g
Dietary Fiber:2.77 g
Sugars Total:1.32 g
Fructose:0.49 g
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:0.53 g
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:0.28 g
Starch:33.78 g
Proteins Total:4.56 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:0.38 g
Leucine:0.17 g
Methionine:63.90 mg
Lysine:0.21 g
Isoleucine:0.11 g
Valine:0.19 g
Threonine:0.11 g
Tryptophan:21.30 mg
Histidine:63.90 mg
Arginine:0.19 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:0.11 g
Aspartic acid:1.07 g
Betaine:426 mcg
Cystine:42.60 mg
Glutamic acid:0.79 g
Glycine:85.20 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:0.11 g
Serine:0.13 g
Tyrosine:63.90 mg
Fats Total:0.17 g
Saturated fatty acids:42.60 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:4.26 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:63.90 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:2.13 mg
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:4.26 mg
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:2.13 mg
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:21.30 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:6.39 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:2.13 mg
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:2.13 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:42.60 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:21.30 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:2.41 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Russet
Weight Watchers Points:3 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:0 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:2 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_2uO
Did you know?...An animal epidemic is called an epizootic.
Related: Potato
White Potato
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular