Live queries:
Bun - 11 results
Garlic - 19 results
Pudding - 67 results
Orange Juice - 26 results

White Potato Nutrition Facts

255 calories in 1 potato large (3 to 4-1/4" dia)

Calories in White Potato
Potatoes, white, flesh and skin, raw
255 calories in 1 potato large (3 to 4-1/4" dia)
1 potato large = 369g ≈ 0.814lb ≈ 13.02oz
0.69 calories / gram
3 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:92% carbohydrates; 7% proteins; 1% fats
Fats:0.37 g (3 calories, 0% by weight)
Carbohydrates:57.97 g (234 calories, 16% by weight)
Proteins:6.20 g (17 calories, 2% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:301.03 g (82% by weight)
Fat Composition:65% polyunsaturated; 32% saturated; 3% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:8.86 g (2% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 potato large (3 to 4-1/4" dia)
1 potato medium (2-1/4" to 3-1/4" dia)
1 potato small (1-3/4" to 2-1/4" dia, raw)
0.5 cup, diced
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A215
Scientific Name:Solanum tuberosum
Food Group:Vegetables and Vegetable Products
USDA #:11354
Related Foods: Calories in Cardoon
Calories in Coriander
Calories in Corn Salad
Calories in Dandelion Greens
Calories in Ginger
Calories in Jerusalem Artichokes
Calories in Lettuce
Calories in Savoy Cabbage
Vitamin A:30 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:~
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:18.45 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:47.97 mcg
Vitamin B-1:258.30 mcg
Vitamin B-2:110.70 mcg
Vitamin B-3:3.91 mg
Vitamin B-5:1.03 mg
Vitamin B-6:738 mcg
Vitamin B-9:66.42 mcg
Food folate:66.42 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:66.42 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:40.59 mg
Vitamin C:72.69 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:36.90 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:5.90 mcg
Calcium (Ca):33.21 mg
Copper (Cu):405.90 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):1.92 mg
Magnesium (Mg):77.49 mg
Manganese (Mn):516.60 mcg
Phosphorus (P):0.23 g
Potassium (K):1.50 g
Selenium (Se):1.11 mcg
Sodium (Na):22.14 mg
Zinc (Zn):1.07 mg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:14.76 mg
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:57.97 g
Dietary Fiber:8.86 g
Sugars Total:4.24 g
Fructose:1.25 g
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:1.96 g
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:1.03 g
Starch:49.78 g
Proteins Total:6.20 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:0.55 g
Leucine:0.26 g
Methionine:73.80 mg
Lysine:0.30 g
Isoleucine:0.18 g
Valine:0.30 g
Threonine:0.18 g
Tryptophan:36.90 mg
Histidine:73.80 mg
Arginine:0.30 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:0.18 g
Aspartic acid:1.33 g
Betaine:738 mcg
Cystine:73.80 mg
Glutamic acid:0.92 g
Glycine:0.15 g
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:0.15 g
Serine:0.22 g
Tyrosine:73.80 mg
Fats Total:0.37 g
Saturated fatty acids:73.80 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:7.38 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:0.15 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:3.69 mg
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:11.07 mg
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:3.69 mg
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:36.90 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:14.76 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:3.69 mg
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:3.69 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:0.11 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:36.90 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:3.47 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:White
Weight Watchers Points:3 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:0 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:2 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_1Tw
Did you know?...There are about 100,000 bacteria in one litre of drinking water.
Related: Russet Potato
Red Potato
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular