White Potato Nutrition Facts

147 calories in 1 potato medium (2-1/4" to 3-1/4" dia)

Live queries:
Buttermilk - 4 results
Balsampear - 2 results
Star - 3 results
Fen - 3 results

Calories in White Potato
Potatoes, white, flesh and skin, raw
147 calories in 1 potato medium (2-1/4" to 3-1/4" dia)
1 potato medium = 213g ≈ 0.470lb ≈ 7.51oz
0.69 calories / gram
2 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:92% carbohydrates; 7% proteins; 1% fats
Fats:0.21 g (2 calories, 0% by weight)
Carbohydrates:33.46 g (135 calories, 16% by weight)
Proteins:3.58 g (10 calories, 2% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:173.77 g (82% by weight)
Fat Composition:65% polyunsaturated; 32% saturated; 3% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:5.11 g (2% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 potato large (3 to 4-1/4" dia)
1 potato medium (2-1/4" to 3-1/4" dia)
1 potato small (1-3/4" to 2-1/4" dia, raw)
0.5 cup, diced
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A215
Scientific Name:Solanum tuberosum
Food Group:Vegetables and Vegetable Products
USDA #:11354
Related Foods: Calories in Bamboo Shoots
Calories in Burdock
Calories in Fennel
Calories in Jerusalem Artichokes
Calories in Lambsquarters
Calories in Lettuce
Calories in Red Leaf Lettuce
Calories in Sprouted Mung Beans
Vitamin A:17 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:~
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:10.65 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:27.69 mcg
Vitamin B-1:149.10 mcg
Vitamin B-2:63.90 mcg
Vitamin B-3:2.26 mg
Vitamin B-5:596.40 mcg
Vitamin B-6:426 mcg
Vitamin B-9:38.34 mcg
Food folate:38.34 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:38.34 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:23.43 mg
Vitamin C:41.96 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:21.30 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:3.41 mcg
Calcium (Ca):19.17 mg
Copper (Cu):234.30 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):1.11 mg
Magnesium (Mg):44.73 mg
Manganese (Mn):298.20 mcg
Phosphorus (P):0.13 g
Potassium (K):0.87 g
Selenium (Se):0.64 mcg
Sodium (Na):12.78 mg
Zinc (Zn):617.70 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:8.52 mg
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:33.46 g
Dietary Fiber:5.11 g
Sugars Total:2.45 g
Fructose:0.72 g
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:1.13 g
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:0.60 g
Starch:28.73 g
Proteins Total:3.58 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:0.32 g
Leucine:0.15 g
Methionine:42.60 mg
Lysine:0.17 g
Isoleucine:0.11 g
Valine:0.17 g
Threonine:0.11 g
Tryptophan:21.30 mg
Histidine:42.60 mg
Arginine:0.17 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:0.11 g
Aspartic acid:0.77 g
Betaine:426 mcg
Cystine:42.60 mg
Glutamic acid:0.53 g
Glycine:85.20 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:85.20 mg
Serine:0.13 g
Tyrosine:42.60 mg
Fats Total:0.21 g
Saturated fatty acids:42.60 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:4.26 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:85.20 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:2.13 mg
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:6.39 mg
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:2.13 mg
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:21.30 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:8.52 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:2.13 mg
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:2.13 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:63.90 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:21.30 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:2 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:White
Weight Watchers Points:2 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:0 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:2 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_1Tx
Did you know?...Smoking just one cigarette can destroy vitamin C equivalent to that contained in one Orange fruit.
Related: Russet Potato
Red Potato
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular