White Potato Nutrition Facts

117 calories in 1 potato small (1-3/4" to 2-1/4" dia, raw)

Live queries:
Apricot - 35 results
Spaghetti Sauce - 11 results
Ground Beef - 36 results

Calories in White Potato
Potatoes, white, flesh and skin, raw
117 calories in 1 potato small (1-3/4" to 2-1/4" dia, raw)
1 potato small = 170g ≈ 0.375lb ≈ 6.00oz
0.69 calories / gram
2 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:92% carbohydrates; 7% proteins; 1% fats
Fats:0.17 g (1 calorie, 0% by weight)
Carbohydrates:26.71 g (108 calories, 16% by weight)
Proteins:2.86 g (8 calories, 2% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:138.69 g (82% by weight)
Fat Composition:65% polyunsaturated; 32% saturated; 3% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:4.08 g (2% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 potato large (3 to 4-1/4" dia)
1 potato medium (2-1/4" to 3-1/4" dia)
1 potato small (1-3/4" to 2-1/4" dia, raw)
0.5 cup, diced
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A215
Scientific Name:Solanum tuberosum
Food Group:Vegetables and Vegetable Products
USDA #:11354
Related Foods: Calories in Cardoon
Calories in Coriander
Calories in Corn Salad
Calories in Dandelion Greens
Calories in Ginger
Calories in Jerusalem Artichokes
Calories in Lettuce
Calories in Savoy Cabbage
Vitamin A:14 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:~
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:8.50 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:22.10 mcg
Vitamin B-1:119.00 mcg
Vitamin B-2:51 mcg
Vitamin B-3:1.80 mg
Vitamin B-5:476.00 mcg
Vitamin B-6:340 mcg
Vitamin B-9:30.60 mcg
Food folate:30.60 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:30.60 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:18.70 mg
Vitamin C:33.49 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:17 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:2.72 mcg
Calcium (Ca):15.30 mg
Copper (Cu):187 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):884 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):35.70 mg
Manganese (Mn):238.00 mcg
Phosphorus (P):0.11 g
Potassium (K):0.69 g
Selenium (Se):0.51 mcg
Sodium (Na):10.20 mg
Zinc (Zn):493 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:6.80 mg
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:26.71 g
Dietary Fiber:4.08 g
Sugars Total:1.96 g
Fructose:0.58 g
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:0.90 g
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:0.48 g
Starch:22.93 g
Proteins Total:2.86 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:0.25 g
Leucine:0.12 g
Methionine:34 mg
Lysine:0.14 g
Isoleucine:85 mg
Valine:0.14 g
Threonine:85 mg
Tryptophan:17 mg
Histidine:34 mg
Arginine:0.14 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:85 mg
Aspartic acid:0.61 g
Betaine:340 mcg
Cystine:34 mg
Glutamic acid:0.42 g
Glycine:68 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:68 mg
Serine:0.10 g
Tyrosine:34 mg
Fats Total:0.17 g
Saturated fatty acids:34 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:3.40 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:68 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:1.70 mg
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:5.10 mg
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:1.70 mg
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:17 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:6.80 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:1.70 mg
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:1.70 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:51 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:17 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:1.60 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:White
Weight Watchers Points:2 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:0 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:2 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_2xV
Did you know?...Americans eat 18.8 pounds of fresh and storage type onions on average each year.
Related: Russet Potato
Red Potato
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular