White Potato Nutrition Facts

52 calories in 0.5 cup, diced

Live queries:
Potato Chips - 18 results
Grape Juice - 19 results
Orange - 56 results
Red Onion - 2 results

Calories in White Potato
Potatoes, white, flesh and skin, raw
52 calories in 0.5 cup, diced
0.5 cup, diced = 75g ≈ 0.165lb ≈ 2.65oz
0.69 calories / gram
1 Weight Watchers point
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:92% carbohydrates; 7% proteins; 1% fats
Fats:75 mg (1 calorie, 0% by weight)
Carbohydrates:11.78 g (47 calories, 16% by weight)
Proteins:1.26 g (4 calories, 2% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:61.19 g (82% by weight)
Fat Composition:65% polyunsaturated; 32% saturated; 3% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:1.80 g (2% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 potato large (3 to 4-1/4" dia)
1 potato medium (2-1/4" to 3-1/4" dia)
1 potato small (1-3/4" to 2-1/4" dia, raw)
0.5 cup, diced
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A215
Scientific Name:Solanum tuberosum
Food Group:Vegetables and Vegetable Products
USDA #:11354
Related Foods: Calories in Celeriac
Calories in Celtuce
Calories in Chanterelle Mushrooms
Calories in Chayote
Calories in Lotus Root
Calories in Romaine Lettuce
Calories in Sprouted Alfalfa Seeds
Calories in Sprouted Lentils
Vitamin A:6 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:~
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:3.75 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:9.75 mcg
Vitamin B-1:52.50 mcg
Vitamin B-2:22.50 mcg
Vitamin B-3:795.00 mcg
Vitamin B-5:210 mcg
Vitamin B-6:150 mcg
Vitamin B-9:13.50 mcg
Food folate:13.50 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:13.50 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:8.25 mg
Vitamin C:14.78 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:7.50 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:1.20 mcg
Calcium (Ca):6.75 mg
Copper (Cu):82.50 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):390 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):15.75 mg
Manganese (Mn):105 mcg
Phosphorus (P):46.50 mg
Potassium (K):0.31 g
Selenium (Se):0.23 mcg
Sodium (Na):4.50 mg
Zinc (Zn):217.50 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:3 mg
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:11.78 g
Dietary Fiber:1.80 g
Sugars Total:0.86 g
Fructose:0.25 g
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:0.40 g
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:0.21 g
Starch:10.12 g
Proteins Total:1.26 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:0.11 g
Leucine:52.50 mg
Methionine:15 mg
Lysine:60 mg
Isoleucine:37.50 mg
Valine:60 mg
Threonine:37.50 mg
Tryptophan:7.50 mg
Histidine:15 mg
Arginine:60 mg
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:37.50 mg
Aspartic acid:0.27 g
Betaine:150 mcg
Cystine:15 mg
Glutamic acid:0.19 g
Glycine:30 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:30 mg
Serine:45 mg
Tyrosine:15 mg
Fats Total:75 mg
Saturated fatty acids:15 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:1.50 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:30 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:750 mcg
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:2.25 mg
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:750 mcg
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:7.50 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:3 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:750 mcg
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:750 mcg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:22.50 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:7.50 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.70 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:White
Weight Watchers Points:1 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:0 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:2 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_2xW
Did you know?...Spam stands for "Shoulder of Pork and hAM". Many jocular backronyms have been devised, such as "Something Posing As Meat", "Specially Processed Artificial Meat", "Stuff, Pork and Ham", "Spare Parts Animal Meat" and "Special Product of Austin Minnesota".
Related: Russet Potato
Red Potato
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular