Live queries:

Sweet Potato Leaves Nutrition Facts

12 calories in 1 cup, chopped

Sweet potato leaves, raw
Weight Loss Rating:
Total Calories:12 calories in 1 cup, chopped
Serving Weight:1 cup, chopped = 35g ≈ 0.077lb ≈ 1.23oz
Caloric Density:0.35 calories / gram
Weight Watchers Counter:0 Weight Watchers points
 
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:65% carbohydrates; 28% proteins; 7% fats
Fats:0.11 g (1 calorie, 0% by weight)
Carbohydrates:2.23 g (8 calories, 6% by weight)
Proteins:1.40 g (3 calories, 4% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:30.79 g (88% by weight)
Fat Composition:65% polyunsaturated; 30% saturated; 5% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:0.70 g (2% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup, chopped
1 leaf (12-1/4" long)
Common Name:Sweetpotato leaves
Scientific Name:Ipomoea batatas
Refuse:6 %
Refuse Description:Tough stems and bruised leaves
Food Group:Vegetables and Vegetable Products
USDA #:11505
Related Foods: Calories in Bell Peper
Calories in Butterbur
Calories in Butterhead Lettuce
Calories in Cassava
Calories in Chicory Greens
Calories in Fava Beans
Calories in Red Leaf Lettuce
Calories in Wasabi
Vitamin A:360 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:17.85 mcg
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:~
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:~
Vitamin B-1:52.50 mcg
Vitamin B-2:119 mcg
Vitamin B-3:395.50 mcg
Vitamin B-5:77 mcg
Vitamin B-6:66.50 mcg
Vitamin B-9:28 mcg
Food folate:28 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:28 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:~
Vitamin C:3.85 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:~
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:~
Calcium (Ca):12.95 mg
Copper (Cu):10.50 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):353.50 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):21.35 mg
Manganese (Mn):87.50 mcg
Phosphorus (P):32.90 mg
Potassium (K):0.18 g
Selenium (Se):0.31 mcg
Sodium (Na):3.15 mg
Zinc (Zn):101.50 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:2.23 g
Dietary Fiber:0.70 g
Sugars Total:~
Fructose:~
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:~
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:1.40 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:~
Leucine:~
Methionine:28.00 mg
Lysine:77 mg
Isoleucine:~
Valine:~
Threonine:~
Tryptophan:10.50 mg
Histidine:~
Arginine:~
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:~
Aspartic acid:~
Betaine:~
Cystine:14.00 mg
Glutamic acid:~
Glycine:~
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:~
Serine:~
Tyrosine:~
Fats Total:0.11 g
Saturated fatty acids:21 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:3.50 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:45.50 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:~
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:17.50 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:2.10 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:~
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:3.50 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:38.50 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:7.00 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.48 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Sweet
Weight Watchers Points:0 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:3 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:3 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:3 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_2bH
Did you know?...Light olive oils have the same calories as other olive oils, about 120 calories per tablespoon.
Related: Swamp cabbage, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
Sweet potato leaves, cooked, steamed, without salt
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular