Live queries:
Brownie - 8 results
Asparagus - 15 results
Broccoli - 30 results

Sweet Potato Leaves Nutrition Facts

6 calories in 1 leaf (12-1/4" long)

Sweet potato leaves, raw
Weight Loss Rating:
Total Calories:6 calories in 1 leaf (12-1/4" long)
Serving Weight:1 leaf = 16g ≈ 0.035lb ≈ 0.56oz
Caloric Density:0.35 calories / gram
Weight Watchers Counter:0 Weight Watchers points
 
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:65% carbohydrates; 28% proteins; 7% fats
Fats:48 mg
Carbohydrates:1.02 g (4 calories, 6% by weight)
Proteins:0.64 g (2 calories, 4% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:14.07 g (88% by weight)
Fat Composition:65% polyunsaturated; 30% saturated; 5% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:0.32 g (2% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup, chopped
1 leaf (12-1/4" long)
Common Name:Sweetpotato leaves
Scientific Name:Ipomoea batatas
Refuse:6 %
Refuse Description:Tough stems and bruised leaves
Food Group:Vegetables and Vegetable Products
USDA #:11505
Related Foods: Calories in Baby Carrots
Calories in Baby Zucchini
Calories in Bitter Melon Leafy Tips
Calories in Celtuce
Calories in Collard Greens
Calories in Ginger
Calories in Peeled Cucumber
Calories in Savoy Cabbage
Vitamin A:164 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:8.16 mcg
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:~
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:~
Vitamin B-1:24 mcg
Vitamin B-2:54.40 mcg
Vitamin B-3:180.80 mcg
Vitamin B-5:35.20 mcg
Vitamin B-6:30.40 mcg
Vitamin B-9:12.80 mcg
Food folate:12.80 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:12.80 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:~
Vitamin C:1.76 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:~
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:~
Calcium (Ca):5.92 mg
Copper (Cu):4.80 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):161.60 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):9.76 mg
Manganese (Mn):40 mcg
Phosphorus (P):15.04 mg
Potassium (K):82.88 mg
Selenium (Se):0.14 mcg
Sodium (Na):1.44 mg
Zinc (Zn):46.40 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:1.02 g
Dietary Fiber:0.32 g
Sugars Total:~
Fructose:~
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:~
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:0.64 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:~
Leucine:~
Methionine:12.80 mg
Lysine:35.20 mg
Isoleucine:~
Valine:~
Threonine:~
Tryptophan:4.80 mg
Histidine:~
Arginine:~
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:~
Aspartic acid:~
Betaine:~
Cystine:6.40 mg
Glutamic acid:~
Glycine:~
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:~
Serine:~
Tyrosine:~
Fats Total:48 mg
Saturated fatty acids:9.60 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:1.60 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:20.80 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:~
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:8 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:960 mcg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:~
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:1.60 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:17.60 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:3.20 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.22 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Sweet
Weight Watchers Points:0 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:3 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:3 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:3 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_21F
Did you know?...When using spaghetti, keep in mind that 8 ounces of uncooked pasta makes 4 cups cooked.
Related: Swamp cabbage, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt
Sweet potato leaves, cooked, steamed, without salt
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular