Live queries:
Vodka - 6 results
Big Mac - 2 results
Kamaboko - 2 results
Spinach - 29 results

Sweet Potato Nutrition Facts

86 calories in 100 g

Calories in Sweet Potato
Sweet potato, raw, unprepared
86 calories in 100 g
100g ≈ 0.220lb ≈ 3.53oz
0.86 calories / gram
1 Weight Watchers point
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:94% carbohydrates; 5% proteins
Fats:50 mg
Carbohydrates:20.12 g (81 calories, 20% by weight)
Proteins:1.57 g (4 calories, 2% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:77.28 g (77% by weight)
Fat Composition:48% saturated; 48% polyunsaturated; 5% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:3 g (3% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup, cubes
1 sweetpotato, 5" long
Common Name:Sweetpotato, Includes USDA commodity food A230
Scientific Name:Ipomoea batatas
Refuse:28 %
Refuse Description:Parings and trimmings
Food Group:Vegetables and Vegetable Products
USDA #:11507
Tags: kumar; kumara; kumotl; sweet potato; sweet potatoe; sweet potatoes;
Related Foods: Calories in Baked Sweet Potato
Calories in Potato Flour
Potato, baked, flesh and skin, without salt
Potatoes, baked, flesh, with salt
Potatoes, french fried, all types, salt added in processing, frozen, home-prepared, oven heated
Potatoes, frozen, whole, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt
Potatoes, mashed, home-prepared, whole milk and butter added
Calories in White Potato
Vitamin A:14187 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:709 mcg
α-Carotene:7 mcg
β-Carotene:8.51 mg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:~
Vitamin B-1:70 mcg
Vitamin B-2:60 mcg
Vitamin B-3:550 mcg
Vitamin B-5:800 mcg
Vitamin B-6:200 mcg
Vitamin B-9:11 mcg
Food folate:11 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:11 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:12.30 mg
Vitamin C:2.40 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:260 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:10 mcg
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:1.80 mcg
Calcium (Ca):30 mg
Copper (Cu):150 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):610 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):25 mg
Manganese (Mn):250 mcg
Phosphorus (P):47 mg
Potassium (K):0.34 g
Selenium (Se):0.60 mcg
Sodium (Na):55 mg
Zinc (Zn):300 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:12 mg
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:20.12 g
Dietary Fiber:3 g
Sugars Total:4.18 g
Fructose:0.70 g
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:0.96 g
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:2.52 g
Starch:12.65 g
Proteins Total:1.57 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:80 mg
Leucine:90 mg
Methionine:20 mg
Lysine:60 mg
Isoleucine:50 mg
Valine:80 mg
Threonine:80 mg
Tryptophan:30 mg
Histidine:30 mg
Arginine:50 mg
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:70 mg
Aspartic acid:0.38 g
Betaine:~
Cystine:20 mg
Glutamic acid:0.15 g
Glycine:60 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:50 mg
Serine:80 mg
Tyrosine:30 mg
Fats Total:50 mg
Saturated fatty acids:10 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:1 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:10 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:~
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:10 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:1 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:~
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:1 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:10 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:1 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.99 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Sweet
Weight Watchers Points:1 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:0 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:1 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_j4
Did you know?...There is good evidence that the first hamburger served on a bun was made by Oscar Bilby of Tulsa in 1891.
Related: Sweet potato leaves, cooked, steamed, without salt
Baked Sweet Potato
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular