Live queries:
Pizza - 41 results
Pepper - 94 results
Lime - 3 results
Hershey - 32 results

Sweet Potato Nutrition Facts

114 calories in 1 cup, cubes

Calories in Sweet Potato
Sweet potato, raw, unprepared
114 calories in 1 cup, cubes
1 cup, cubes = 133g ≈ 0.293lb ≈ 4.69oz
0.86 calories / gram
1 Weight Watchers point
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:94% carbohydrates; 5% proteins
Fats:66.50 mg (1 calorie, 0% by weight)
Carbohydrates:26.76 g (108 calories, 20% by weight)
Proteins:2.09 g (6 calories, 2% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:102.78 g (77% by weight)
Fat Composition:48% saturated; 48% polyunsaturated; 5% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:3.99 g (3% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup, cubes
1 sweetpotato, 5" long
Common Name:Sweetpotato, Includes USDA commodity food A230
Scientific Name:Ipomoea batatas
Refuse:28 %
Refuse Description:Parings and trimmings
Food Group:Vegetables and Vegetable Products
USDA #:11507
Tags: kumar; kumara; kumotl; sweet potato; sweet potatoe; sweet potatoes;
Related Foods: Calories in Arrowhead
Calories in Baked Potato
Calories in Butterbur
Calories in Potato Skin
Calories in Potato Sticks
Potato, baked, flesh and skin, without salt
Potatoes, french fried, all types, salt added in processing, frozen, home-prepared, oven heated
Calories in Russet Potato
Vitamin A:18869 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:942.97 mcg
α-Carotene:9.31 mcg
β-Carotene:11.32 mg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:~
Vitamin B-1:93.10 mcg
Vitamin B-2:79.80 mcg
Vitamin B-3:731.50 mcg
Vitamin B-5:1.06 mg
Vitamin B-6:266 mcg
Vitamin B-9:14.63 mcg
Food folate:14.63 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:14.63 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:16.36 mg
Vitamin C:3.19 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:345.80 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:13.30 mcg
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:2.39 mcg
Calcium (Ca):39.90 mg
Copper (Cu):199.50 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):811.30 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):33.25 mg
Manganese (Mn):332.50 mcg
Phosphorus (P):62.51 mg
Potassium (K):0.45 g
Selenium (Se):0.80 mcg
Sodium (Na):73.15 mg
Zinc (Zn):399 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:15.96 mg
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:26.76 g
Dietary Fiber:3.99 g
Sugars Total:5.56 g
Fructose:0.93 g
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:1.28 g
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:3.35 g
Starch:16.82 g
Proteins Total:2.09 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:0.11 g
Leucine:0.12 g
Methionine:26.60 mg
Lysine:79.80 mg
Isoleucine:66.50 mg
Valine:0.11 g
Threonine:0.11 g
Tryptophan:39.90 mg
Histidine:39.90 mg
Arginine:66.50 mg
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:93.10 mg
Aspartic acid:0.51 g
Betaine:~
Cystine:26.60 mg
Glutamic acid:0.20 g
Glycine:79.80 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:66.50 mg
Serine:0.11 g
Tyrosine:39.90 mg
Fats Total:66.50 mg
Saturated fatty acids:13.30 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:1.33 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:13.30 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:~
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:13.30 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:1.33 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:~
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:1.33 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:13.30 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:1.33 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:1.32 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Sweet
Weight Watchers Points:1 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:0 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:1 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_dQ
Did you know?...In 2004, 22 percent of high school students were current smokers. Over 8 percent of middle school students were current smokers in 2004.
Related: Sweet potato leaves, cooked, steamed, without salt
Baked Sweet Potato
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular