Sweet Potato Nutrition Facts

112 calories in 1 sweetpotato, 5" long

Live queries:
Bean Raw Mature - 29 results
Foeniculum Vulgare - 2 results
Croissant - 8 results

Calories in Sweet Potato
Sweet potato, raw, unprepared
112 calories in 1 sweetpotato, 5" long
1 sweetpotato, 5" long = 130g ≈ 0.287lb ≈ 4.59oz
0.86 calories / gram
1 Weight Watchers point
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:94% carbohydrates; 5% proteins
Fats:65 mg (1 calorie, 0% by weight)
Carbohydrates:26.16 g (105 calories, 20% by weight)
Proteins:2.04 g (6 calories, 2% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:100.46 g (77% by weight)
Fat Composition:48% saturated; 48% polyunsaturated; 5% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:3.90 g (3% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup, cubes
1 sweetpotato, 5" long
Common Name:Sweetpotato, Includes USDA commodity food A230
Scientific Name:Ipomoea batatas
Refuse:28 %
Refuse Description:Parings and trimmings
Food Group:Vegetables and Vegetable Products
USDA #:11507
Tags: kumar; kumara; kumotl; sweet potato; sweet potatoe; sweet potatoes;
Related Foods: Calories in Arrowhead
Calories in Homemade Potato Salad
Calories in Mashed Potatoes
Calories in Potato Salad
Potato, baked, flesh and skin, without salt
Potatoes, frozen, whole, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt
Potatoes, mashed, home-prepared, whole milk and butter added
Calories in Sweet Onions
Vitamin A:18443 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:921.70 mcg
α-Carotene:9.10 mcg
β-Carotene:11.06 mg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:~
Vitamin B-1:91 mcg
Vitamin B-2:78.00 mcg
Vitamin B-3:715 mcg
Vitamin B-5:1.04 mg
Vitamin B-6:260 mcg
Vitamin B-9:14.30 mcg
Food folate:14.30 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:14.30 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:15.99 mg
Vitamin C:3.12 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:338 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:13.00 mcg
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:2.34 mcg
Calcium (Ca):39 mg
Copper (Cu):195 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):793 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):32.50 mg
Manganese (Mn):325 mcg
Phosphorus (P):61.10 mg
Potassium (K):0.44 g
Selenium (Se):0.78 mcg
Sodium (Na):71.50 mg
Zinc (Zn):390 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:15.60 mg
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:26.16 g
Dietary Fiber:3.90 g
Sugars Total:5.43 g
Fructose:0.91 g
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:1.25 g
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:3.28 g
Starch:16.44 g
Proteins Total:2.04 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:0.10 g
Leucine:0.12 g
Methionine:26.00 mg
Lysine:78.00 mg
Isoleucine:65 mg
Valine:0.10 g
Threonine:0.10 g
Tryptophan:39.00 mg
Histidine:39.00 mg
Arginine:65 mg
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:91 mg
Aspartic acid:0.49 g
Betaine:~
Cystine:26.00 mg
Glutamic acid:0.19 g
Glycine:78.00 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:65 mg
Serine:0.10 g
Tyrosine:39.00 mg
Fats Total:65 mg
Saturated fatty acids:13.00 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:1.30 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:13.00 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:~
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:13.00 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:1.30 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:~
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:1.30 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:13.00 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:1.30 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:1.29 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Sweet
Weight Watchers Points:1 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:0 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:1 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_j6
Did you know?...Extra Virgin Olive may have sediment at the bottom of the bottle.
Related: Sweet potato leaves, cooked, steamed, without salt
Baked Sweet Potato
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular