Live queries:
White Wine - 12 results
Butter - 154 results
Rye Bread - 3 results
Taco Bell - 11 results

Tomato Nutrition Facts

18 calories in 100 g

Calories in Tomato
Tomatoes, red, ripe, raw, year round average
18 calories in Tomato, 100 g
100g ≈ 0.220lb ≈ 3.53oz
0.18 calories / gram
0 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:79% carbohydrates; 12% proteins; 9% fats
Fats:0.20 g (2 calories, 0% by weight)
Carbohydrates:3.92 g (14 calories, 4% by weight)
Proteins:0.88 g (2 calories, 1% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:94.50 g (95% by weight)
Fat Composition:62% polyunsaturated; 23% monounsaturated; 15% saturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:1.20 g (1% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup cherry tomatoes
1 cup, chopped or sliced
1 Italian tomato
1 cherry
1 large whole (3" dia)
1 medium whole (2-3/5" dia)
1 slice, medium (1/4" thick)
1 plum tomato
1 small whole (2-2/5" dia)
1 slice, thick/large (1/2" thick)
1 wedge (1/4 of medium tomato)
1 slice, thin/small
1 NLEA serving
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A238, A233
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Refuse:9 %
Refuse Description:Core and stem ends
Food Group:Vegetables and Vegetable Products
USDA #:11529
Tags: cherry tomato; cherry tomatoes; tomato; tomatoes;
Related Foods: Calories in Acerola
Calories in Cherries
Calories in Cherry Pie
Calories in Clam And Tomato Juice
Calories in Sardines In Tomato Sauce
Tomato products, canned, sauce, with herbs and cheese
Tomato products, canned, sauce, with tomato tidbits
Calories in Yellow Tomato
Vitamin A:833 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:42 mcg
α-Carotene:101 mcg
β-Carotene:449 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:2.57 mg
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:123 mcg
Vitamin B-1:30 mcg
Vitamin B-2:10 mcg
Vitamin B-3:590 mcg
Vitamin B-5:80 mcg
Vitamin B-6:80 mcg
Vitamin B-9:15 mcg
Food folate:15 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:15 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:6.70 mg
Vitamin C:12.70 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:540 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:10 mcg
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:120 mcg
Vitamin K:7.90 mcg
Calcium (Ca):10 mg
Copper (Cu):50 mcg
Fluoride (F):2.30 mcg
Iron (Fe):270 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):11 mg
Manganese (Mn):110 mcg
Phosphorus (P):24 mg
Potassium (K):0.24 g
Selenium (Se):~
Sodium (Na):5 mg
Zinc (Zn):170 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:7 mg
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:3.92 g
Dietary Fiber:1.20 g
Sugars Total:2.63 g
Fructose:1.37 g
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:1.25 g
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:0.88 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:60 mg
Leucine:20 mg
Methionine:6 mg
Lysine:20 mg
Isoleucine:10 mg
Valine:10 mg
Threonine:20 mg
Tryptophan:6 mg
Histidine:10 mg
Arginine:20 mg
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:20 mg
Aspartic acid:0.13 g
Betaine:100 mcg
Cystine:9 mg
Glutamic acid:0.43 g
Glycine:10 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:10 mg
Serine:20 mg
Tyrosine:10 mg
Fats Total:0.20 g
Saturated fatty acids:20 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:30 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:80 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:~
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:20 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:8 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:1 mg
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:30 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:80 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:3 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.50 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Tomato
Weight Watchers Points:0 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:1 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:2 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:2 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_Q
Did you know?...The flavor of olive oil will be adversely affected by light. UV light oxidizes the oil and turns it rancid. Bottling in plastic is detrimental to olive oil quality as the plastic can react with oil in time.
Related: Green Tomato
Tomatoes, red, ripe, cooked
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular