Tomato Nutrition Facts

27 calories in 1 cup cherry tomatoes

Live queries:
Pear - 52 results
Sweet Potato - 23 results
Egg White - 6 results

Calories in Tomato
Tomatoes, red, ripe, raw, year round average
27 calories in Tomato, 1 cup cherry tomatoes
1 cup cherry tomatoes = 149g ≈ 0.328lb ≈ 5.26oz
0.18 calories / gram
0 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:79% carbohydrates; 12% proteins; 9% fats
Fats:0.30 g (2 calories, 0% by weight)
Carbohydrates:5.84 g (21 calories, 4% by weight)
Proteins:1.31 g (3 calories, 1% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:140.80 g (95% by weight)
Fat Composition:62% polyunsaturated; 23% monounsaturated; 15% saturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:1.79 g (1% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup cherry tomatoes
1 cup, chopped or sliced
1 Italian tomato
1 cherry
1 large whole (3" dia)
1 medium whole (2-3/5" dia)
1 slice, medium (1/4" thick)
1 plum tomato
1 small whole (2-2/5" dia)
1 slice, thick/large (1/2" thick)
1 wedge (1/4 of medium tomato)
1 slice, thin/small
1 NLEA serving
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A238, A233
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Refuse:9 %
Refuse Description:Core and stem ends
Food Group:Vegetables and Vegetable Products
USDA #:11529
Tags: cherry tomato; cherry tomatoes; tomato; tomatoes;
Related Foods: Calories in Acerola
Calories in Acerola Juice
Calories in Clam And Tomato Juice
Calories in Pitanga
Calories in Salted Tomato Juice
Tomato products, canned, sauce, with herbs and cheese
Tomato products, canned, sauce, with mushrooms
Tomato products, canned, sauce, with onions, green peppers, and celery
Vitamin A:1241 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:62.58 mcg
α-Carotene:150.49 mcg
β-Carotene:669 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:3.83 mg
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:183.27 mcg
Vitamin B-1:44.70 mcg
Vitamin B-2:14.90 mcg
Vitamin B-3:879.10 mcg
Vitamin B-5:119.20 mcg
Vitamin B-6:119.20 mcg
Vitamin B-9:22.35 mcg
Food folate:22.35 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:22.35 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:9.98 mg
Vitamin C:18.92 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:804.60 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:14.90 mcg
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:178.80 mcg
Vitamin K:11.77 mcg
Calcium (Ca):14.90 mg
Copper (Cu):74.50 mcg
Fluoride (F):3.43 mcg
Iron (Fe):402.30 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):16.39 mg
Manganese (Mn):163.90 mcg
Phosphorus (P):35.76 mg
Potassium (K):0.35 g
Selenium (Se):~
Sodium (Na):7.45 mg
Zinc (Zn):253.30 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:10.43 mg
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:5.84 g
Dietary Fiber:1.79 g
Sugars Total:3.92 g
Fructose:2.04 g
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:1.86 g
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:1.31 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:89.40 mg
Leucine:29.80 mg
Methionine:8.94 mg
Lysine:29.80 mg
Isoleucine:14.90 mg
Valine:14.90 mg
Threonine:29.80 mg
Tryptophan:8.94 mg
Histidine:14.90 mg
Arginine:29.80 mg
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:29.80 mg
Aspartic acid:0.19 g
Betaine:149 mcg
Cystine:13.41 mg
Glutamic acid:0.64 g
Glycine:14.90 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:14.90 mg
Serine:29.80 mg
Tyrosine:14.90 mg
Fats Total:0.30 g
Saturated fatty acids:29.80 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:44.70 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:0.12 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:~
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:29.80 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:11.92 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:1.49 mg
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:44.70 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:0.12 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:4.47 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.75 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Tomato
Weight Watchers Points:0 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:1 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:2 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:2 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_6I
Did you know?...Takeru Kobayashi is the world's fastest hot dog eater. In 2002 he beat his previous record by one half of a hot dog, consuming 50.5 Nathan's famous hot dogs in 12 minutes. On July 4, 2006, he set a new record when he ate 53.75 in the same amount of time.
Related: Green Tomato
Tomatoes, red, ripe, cooked
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular