Live queries:
Boneless Chicken - 2 results
Salami - 17 results

Tomato Nutrition Facts

3 calories in 1 slice, thin/small

Calories in Tomato
Tomatoes, red, ripe, raw, year round average
3 calories in Tomato, 1 slice, thin/small
1 slice, thin/small = 15g ≈ 0.033lb ≈ 0.53oz
0.18 calories / gram
0 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:79% carbohydrates; 12% proteins; 9% fats
Fats:30 mg
Carbohydrates:0.59 g (2 calories, 4% by weight)
Proteins:0.13 g
Alcohol:~
Water:14.18 g (95% by weight)
Fat Composition:62% polyunsaturated; 23% monounsaturated; 15% saturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:0.18 g (1% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup cherry tomatoes
1 cup, chopped or sliced
1 Italian tomato
1 cherry
1 large whole (3" dia)
1 medium whole (2-3/5" dia)
1 slice, medium (1/4" thick)
1 plum tomato
1 small whole (2-2/5" dia)
1 slice, thick/large (1/2" thick)
1 wedge (1/4 of medium tomato)
1 slice, thin/small
1 NLEA serving
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A238, A233
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Refuse:9 %
Refuse Description:Core and stem ends
Food Group:Vegetables and Vegetable Products
USDA #:11529
Tags: cherry tomato; cherry tomatoes; tomato; tomatoes;
Related Foods: Calories in Acerola
Calories in Canned Tomato Sauce
Calories in Canned Tomatoes
Calories in Groundcherries
Pie, cherry, commercially prepared
Calories in Sardines In Tomato Sauce
Tomato products, canned, sauce, with onions, green peppers, and celery
Calories in Yellow Tomato
Vitamin A:125 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:6.30 mcg
α-Carotene:15.15 mcg
β-Carotene:67.35 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:385.95 mcg
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:18.45 mcg
Vitamin B-1:4.50 mcg
Vitamin B-2:1.50 mcg
Vitamin B-3:88.50 mcg
Vitamin B-5:12 mcg
Vitamin B-6:12 mcg
Vitamin B-9:2.25 mcg
Food folate:2.25 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:2.25 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:1 mg
Vitamin C:1.91 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:81 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:1.50 mcg
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:18 mcg
Vitamin K:1.19 mcg
Calcium (Ca):1.50 mg
Copper (Cu):7.50 mcg
Fluoride (F):0.34 mcg
Iron (Fe):40.50 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):1.65 mg
Manganese (Mn):16.50 mcg
Phosphorus (P):3.60 mg
Potassium (K):35.55 mg
Selenium (Se):~
Sodium (Na):750 mcg
Zinc (Zn):25.50 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:1.05 mg
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:0.59 g
Dietary Fiber:0.18 g
Sugars Total:0.39 g
Fructose:0.21 g
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:0.19 g
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:0.13 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:9 mg
Leucine:3 mg
Methionine:900 mcg
Lysine:3 mg
Isoleucine:1.50 mg
Valine:1.50 mg
Threonine:3 mg
Tryptophan:900 mcg
Histidine:1.50 mg
Arginine:3 mg
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:3 mg
Aspartic acid:19.50 mg
Betaine:15 mcg
Cystine:1.35 mg
Glutamic acid:64.50 mg
Glycine:1.50 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:1.50 mg
Serine:3 mg
Tyrosine:1.50 mg
Fats Total:30 mg
Saturated fatty acids:3 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:4.50 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:12 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:~
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:3 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:1.20 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:150 mcg
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:4.50 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:12 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:450 mcg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:75.00 mg
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Tomato
Weight Watchers Points:0 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:1 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:2 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:2 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_1z
Did you know?...Botanically speaking, the banana is a herb and the tomato is a fruit.
Related: Green Tomato
Tomatoes, red, ripe, cooked
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular