Tomato Nutrition Facts

27 calories in 1 NLEA serving

Live queries:
Dominos Pizza - 6 results
Fruits - 126 results

Calories in Tomato
Tomatoes, red, ripe, raw, year round average
27 calories in Tomato, 1 NLEA serving
1 NLEA serving = 148g ≈ 0.326lb ≈ 5.22oz
0.18 calories / gram
0 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:79% carbohydrates; 12% proteins; 9% fats
Fats:0.30 g (2 calories, 0% by weight)
Carbohydrates:5.80 g (21 calories, 4% by weight)
Proteins:1.30 g (3 calories, 1% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:139.86 g (95% by weight)
Fat Composition:62% polyunsaturated; 23% monounsaturated; 15% saturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:1.78 g (1% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup cherry tomatoes
1 cup, chopped or sliced
1 Italian tomato
1 cherry
1 large whole (3" dia)
1 medium whole (2-3/5" dia)
1 slice, medium (1/4" thick)
1 plum tomato
1 small whole (2-2/5" dia)
1 slice, thick/large (1/2" thick)
1 wedge (1/4 of medium tomato)
1 slice, thin/small
1 NLEA serving
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A238, A233
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Refuse:9 %
Refuse Description:Core and stem ends
Food Group:Vegetables and Vegetable Products
USDA #:11529
Tags: cherry tomato; cherry tomatoes; tomato; tomatoes;
Related Foods: Calories in Clam And Tomato Juice
Calories in Pitanga
Calories in Sour Cherries
Calories in Stewed Tomatoes
Calories in Tomato Chili Sauce
Calories in Tomato Puree
Tomato products, canned, sauce, with onions
Calories in Twizzlers Cherry Bites
Vitamin A:1233 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:62.16 mcg
α-Carotene:149.48 mcg
β-Carotene:664.52 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:3.81 mg
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:182.04 mcg
Vitamin B-1:44.40 mcg
Vitamin B-2:14.80 mcg
Vitamin B-3:873.20 mcg
Vitamin B-5:118.40 mcg
Vitamin B-6:118.40 mcg
Vitamin B-9:22.20 mcg
Food folate:22.20 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:22.20 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:9.92 mg
Vitamin C:18.80 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:799.20 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:14.80 mcg
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:177.60 mcg
Vitamin K:11.69 mcg
Calcium (Ca):14.80 mg
Copper (Cu):74 mcg
Fluoride (F):3.40 mcg
Iron (Fe):399.60 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):16.28 mg
Manganese (Mn):162.80 mcg
Phosphorus (P):35.52 mg
Potassium (K):0.35 g
Selenium (Se):~
Sodium (Na):7.40 mg
Zinc (Zn):251.60 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:10.36 mg
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:5.80 g
Dietary Fiber:1.78 g
Sugars Total:3.89 g
Fructose:2.03 g
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:1.85 g
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:1.30 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:88.80 mg
Leucine:29.60 mg
Methionine:8.88 mg
Lysine:29.60 mg
Isoleucine:14.80 mg
Valine:14.80 mg
Threonine:29.60 mg
Tryptophan:8.88 mg
Histidine:14.80 mg
Arginine:29.60 mg
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:29.60 mg
Aspartic acid:0.19 g
Betaine:148 mcg
Cystine:13.32 mg
Glutamic acid:0.64 g
Glycine:14.80 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:14.80 mg
Serine:29.60 mg
Tyrosine:14.80 mg
Fats Total:0.30 g
Saturated fatty acids:29.60 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:44.40 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:0.12 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:~
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:29.60 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:11.84 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:1.48 mg
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:44.40 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:0.12 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:4.44 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.74 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Tomato
Weight Watchers Points:0 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:1 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:2 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:2 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_4K
Did you know?...Honey supplies 2 stages of energy. The glucose in honey is absorbed by the body quickly and gives an immediate energy boost. The fructose is absorbed more slowly providing sustained energy.
Related: Green Tomato
Tomatoes, red, ripe, cooked
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular