Live queries:
Garlic - 19 results
Chard - 3 results
Liver - 40 results

Tomato Nutrition Facts

32 calories in 1 cup, chopped or sliced

Calories in Tomato
Tomatoes, red, ripe, raw, year round average
32 calories in Tomato, 1 cup, chopped or sliced
1 cup, chopped or sliced = 180g ≈ 0.397lb ≈ 6.35oz
0.18 calories / gram
0 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:79% carbohydrates; 12% proteins; 9% fats
Fats:0.36 g (3 calories, 0% by weight)
Carbohydrates:7.06 g (25 calories, 4% by weight)
Proteins:1.58 g (4 calories, 1% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:170.10 g (95% by weight)
Fat Composition:62% polyunsaturated; 23% monounsaturated; 15% saturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:2.16 g (1% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup cherry tomatoes
1 cup, chopped or sliced
1 Italian tomato
1 cherry
1 large whole (3" dia)
1 medium whole (2-3/5" dia)
1 slice, medium (1/4" thick)
1 plum tomato
1 small whole (2-2/5" dia)
1 slice, thick/large (1/2" thick)
1 wedge (1/4 of medium tomato)
1 slice, thin/small
1 NLEA serving
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A238, A233
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Refuse:9 %
Refuse Description:Core and stem ends
Food Group:Vegetables and Vegetable Products
USDA #:11529
Tags: cherry tomato; cherry tomatoes; tomato; tomatoes;
Related Foods: Calories in Clam And Tomato Juice
Calories in Pitanga
Calories in Sour Cherries
Calories in Stewed Tomatoes
Calories in Tomato Chili Sauce
Calories in Tomato Puree
Tomato products, canned, sauce, with onions
Calories in Twizzlers Cherry Bites
Vitamin A:1499 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:75.60 mcg
α-Carotene:181.80 mcg
β-Carotene:808.20 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:4.63 mg
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:221.40 mcg
Vitamin B-1:54.00 mcg
Vitamin B-2:18 mcg
Vitamin B-3:1.06 mg
Vitamin B-5:144 mcg
Vitamin B-6:144 mcg
Vitamin B-9:27 mcg
Food folate:27 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:27 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:12.06 mg
Vitamin C:22.86 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:972 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:18 mcg
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:216.00 mcg
Vitamin K:14.22 mcg
Calcium (Ca):18 mg
Copper (Cu):90 mcg
Fluoride (F):4.14 mcg
Iron (Fe):486 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):19.80 mg
Manganese (Mn):198 mcg
Phosphorus (P):43.20 mg
Potassium (K):0.43 g
Selenium (Se):~
Sodium (Na):9 mg
Zinc (Zn):306 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:12.60 mg
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:7.06 g
Dietary Fiber:2.16 g
Sugars Total:4.73 g
Fructose:2.47 g
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:2.25 g
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:1.58 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:0.11 g
Leucine:36 mg
Methionine:10.80 mg
Lysine:36 mg
Isoleucine:18 mg
Valine:18 mg
Threonine:36 mg
Tryptophan:10.80 mg
Histidine:18 mg
Arginine:36 mg
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:36 mg
Aspartic acid:0.23 g
Betaine:180 mcg
Cystine:16.20 mg
Glutamic acid:0.77 g
Glycine:18 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:18 mg
Serine:36 mg
Tyrosine:18 mg
Fats Total:0.36 g
Saturated fatty acids:36 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:54.00 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:0.14 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:~
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:36 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:14.40 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:1.80 mg
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:54.00 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:0.14 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:5.40 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.90 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Tomato
Weight Watchers Points:0 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:1 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:2 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:2 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_aD
Did you know?...If you need only 1/2 an onion, save the root half. It will last longer.
Related: Green Tomato
Tomatoes, red, ripe, cooked
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular