Tomato Nutrition Facts

11 calories in 1 Italian tomato

Live queries:
Waffle - 13 results
American Cheese - 16 results
Pumpkin Seeds - 5 results

Calories in Tomato
Tomatoes, red, ripe, raw, year round average
11 calories in Tomato, 1 Italian tomato
1 Italian tomato = 62g ≈ 0.137lb ≈ 2.19oz
0.18 calories / gram
0 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:79% carbohydrates; 12% proteins; 9% fats
Fats:0.12 g (1 calorie, 0% by weight)
Carbohydrates:2.43 g (9 calories, 4% by weight)
Proteins:0.55 g (1 calorie, 1% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:58.59 g (95% by weight)
Fat Composition:62% polyunsaturated; 23% monounsaturated; 15% saturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:0.74 g (1% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup cherry tomatoes
1 cup, chopped or sliced
1 Italian tomato
1 cherry
1 large whole (3" dia)
1 medium whole (2-3/5" dia)
1 slice, medium (1/4" thick)
1 plum tomato
1 small whole (2-2/5" dia)
1 slice, thick/large (1/2" thick)
1 wedge (1/4 of medium tomato)
1 slice, thin/small
1 NLEA serving
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A238, A233
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Refuse:9 %
Refuse Description:Core and stem ends
Food Group:Vegetables and Vegetable Products
USDA #:11529
Tags: cherry tomato; cherry tomatoes; tomato; tomatoes;
Related Foods: Calories in Acerola
Calories in Canned Tomato Sauce
Calories in Canned Tomatoes
Calories in Groundcherries
Pie, cherry, commercially prepared
Calories in Sardines In Tomato Sauce
Tomato products, canned, sauce, with onions, green peppers, and celery
Calories in Yellow Tomato
Vitamin A:516 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:26.04 mcg
α-Carotene:62.62 mcg
β-Carotene:278.38 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:1.60 mg
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:76.26 mcg
Vitamin B-1:18.60 mcg
Vitamin B-2:6.20 mcg
Vitamin B-3:365.80 mcg
Vitamin B-5:49.60 mcg
Vitamin B-6:49.60 mcg
Vitamin B-9:9.30 mcg
Food folate:9.30 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:9.30 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:4.15 mg
Vitamin C:7.87 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:334.80 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:6.20 mcg
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:74.40 mcg
Vitamin K:4.90 mcg
Calcium (Ca):6.20 mg
Copper (Cu):31 mcg
Fluoride (F):1.43 mcg
Iron (Fe):167.40 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):6.82 mg
Manganese (Mn):68.20 mcg
Phosphorus (P):14.88 mg
Potassium (K):0.15 g
Selenium (Se):~
Sodium (Na):3.10 mg
Zinc (Zn):105.40 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:4.34 mg
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:2.43 g
Dietary Fiber:0.74 g
Sugars Total:1.63 g
Fructose:0.85 g
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:0.78 g
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:0.55 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:37.20 mg
Leucine:12.40 mg
Methionine:3.72 mg
Lysine:12.40 mg
Isoleucine:6.20 mg
Valine:6.20 mg
Threonine:12.40 mg
Tryptophan:3.72 mg
Histidine:6.20 mg
Arginine:12.40 mg
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:12.40 mg
Aspartic acid:80.60 mg
Betaine:62 mcg
Cystine:5.58 mg
Glutamic acid:0.27 g
Glycine:6.20 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:6.20 mg
Serine:12.40 mg
Tyrosine:6.20 mg
Fats Total:0.12 g
Saturated fatty acids:12.40 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:18.60 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:49.60 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:~
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:12.40 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:4.96 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:620 mcg
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:18.60 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:49.60 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:1.86 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.31 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Tomato
Weight Watchers Points:0 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:1 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:2 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:2 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_GA
Did you know?...Light olive oil refers to the light color and milder flavor - it is not lower in fat.
Related: Green Tomato
Tomatoes, red, ripe, cooked
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular