Almonds Nutrition Facts

575 calories in 100 g

Live queries:
Bell Pepper - 19 results
Wheat Bread - 14 results
Toast - 83 results

Calories in Almonds
Nuts, almonds
575 calories in Almonds, 100 g
100g ≈ 0.220lb ≈ 3.53oz
5.75 calories / gram
15 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:72% fats; 15% carbohydrates; 13% proteins
Fats:49.42 g (414 calories, 49% by weight)
Carbohydrates:21.67 g (88 calories, 22% by weight)
Proteins:21.22 g (74 calories, 21% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:4.70 g (5% by weight)
Fat Composition:66% monounsaturated; 26% polyunsaturated; 8% saturated
Trans Fat :10 mg
Dietary Fiber:12.20 g (12% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup, ground
1 cup, sliced
1 cup, slivered
1 cup, whole
1 oz (23 whole kernels)
1 almond
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A256, A264
Scientific Name:Prunus dulcis
Refuse:60 %
Refuse Description:Shells
Footnotes: UnroastedOther phytosterols = 31 mg/100g; these include delta 5-avenasterol, sitostanol, campestanol, and other minor phytosterols.
Food Group:Nut and Seed Products
USDA #:12061
Tags: almond; almonds;
Related Foods: Calories in Almond Butter
Calories in Almond Joy Bites
Calories in Almond Oil
Calories in Almond Paste
Calories in Hershey's Golden Almond Solitaires
Calories in Milk Chocolate With Almond Bites
Calories in Nougat
Nuts, almond butter, plain, with salt added
Vitamin A:1 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:~
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:1 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:1 mcg
Vitamin B-1:210 mcg
Vitamin B-2:1 mg
Vitamin B-3:3.38 mg
Vitamin B-5:460 mcg
Vitamin B-6:140 mcg
Vitamin B-9:50 mcg
Food folate:50 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:50 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:52.10 mg
Vitamin C:~
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:26.22 mg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:290 mcg
δ-Tocopherol:50 mcg
γ-Tocopherol:650 mcg
Vitamin K:~
Calcium (Ca):0.26 g
Copper (Cu):990 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):3.72 mg
Magnesium (Mg):0.27 g
Manganese (Mn):2.28 mg
Phosphorus (P):0.48 g
Potassium (K):0.70 g
Selenium (Se):2.50 mcg
Sodium (Na):1 mg
Zinc (Zn):3.08 mg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:5 mg
Stigmasterol:4 mg
β-sitosterol:0.13 g
Carbohydrates Total:21.67 g
Dietary Fiber:12.20 g
Sugars Total:3.89 g
Fructose:90 mg
Galactose:50 mg
Glucose/Dextrose:0.12 g
Lactose:~
Maltose:40 mg
Sucrose:3.60 g
Starch:0.74 g
Proteins Total:21.22 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:1.12 g
Leucine:1.48 g
Methionine:0.15 g
Lysine:0.58 g
Isoleucine:0.70 g
Valine:0.81 g
Threonine:0.59 g
Tryptophan:0.21 g
Histidine:0.55 g
Arginine:2.44 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:1.02 g
Aspartic acid:2.91 g
Betaine:500 mcg
Cystine:0.18 g
Glutamic acid:6.81 g
Glycine:1.46 g
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:1.03 g
Serine:0.94 g
Tyrosine:0.45 g
Fats Total:49.42 g
Saturated fatty acids:3.73 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids:30.88 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:12.07 g
Trans fatty acids:10 mg
Trans-monoenoic:10 mg
Trans-polyenoic:5 mg
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:6 mg
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:3.04 g
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:7 mg
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:0.65 g
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:10 mg
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:2 mg
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:0.24 g
[16:1 cis]:0.23 g
[16:1 trans]:10 mg
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:20 mg
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:30.61 g
[18:1 cis]:30.61 g
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:10 mg
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:12.06 g
[18:2 CLAs]:1 mg
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:12.05 g
[18:2 t,~]:5 mg
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:6 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:6 mg
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:4 mg
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:2.99 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Almonds
Weight Watchers Points:15 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:5 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:5 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:1 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_bW
Did you know?...Among infants to 18 months of age, secondhand smoke is associated with as many as 300,000 cases of bronchitis and pneumonia each year.
Related: Nuts, acorn flour, full fat
Nuts, almonds, blanched
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular