Almonds Nutrition Facts

546 calories in 1 cup, ground

Live queries:
French Fries - 9 results
Oil - 166 results

Calories in Almonds
Nuts, almonds
546 calories in Almonds, 1 cup, ground
1 cup, ground = 95g ≈ 0.209lb ≈ 3.35oz
5.75 calories / gram
14 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:72% fats; 15% carbohydrates; 13% proteins
Fats:46.95 g (393 calories, 49% by weight)
Carbohydrates:20.59 g (84 calories, 22% by weight)
Proteins:20.16 g (70 calories, 21% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:4.46 g (5% by weight)
Fat Composition:66% monounsaturated; 26% polyunsaturated; 8% saturated
Trans Fat :9.50 mg
Dietary Fiber:11.59 g (12% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup, ground
1 cup, sliced
1 cup, slivered
1 cup, whole
1 oz (23 whole kernels)
1 almond
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A256, A264
Scientific Name:Prunus dulcis
Refuse:60 %
Refuse Description:Shells
Footnotes: UnroastedOther phytosterols = 31 mg/100g; these include delta 5-avenasterol, sitostanol, campestanol, and other minor phytosterols.
Food Group:Nut and Seed Products
USDA #:12061
Tags: almond; almonds;
Related Foods: Calories in Almond Butter
Calories in Almond Joy Bites
Calories in Almond Oil
Calories in Almond Paste
Calories in Hershey's Golden Almond Solitaires
Calories in Milk Chocolate With Almond Bites
Calories in Nougat
Nuts, almond butter, plain, with salt added
Vitamin A:1 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:~
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:0.95 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:0.95 mcg
Vitamin B-1:199.50 mcg
Vitamin B-2:959.50 mcg
Vitamin B-3:3.21 mg
Vitamin B-5:437 mcg
Vitamin B-6:133 mcg
Vitamin B-9:47.50 mcg
Food folate:47.50 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:47.50 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:49.49 mg
Vitamin C:~
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:24.91 mg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:275.50 mcg
δ-Tocopherol:47.50 mcg
γ-Tocopherol:617.50 mcg
Vitamin K:~
Calcium (Ca):0.25 g
Copper (Cu):940.50 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):3.53 mg
Magnesium (Mg):0.25 g
Manganese (Mn):2.17 mg
Phosphorus (P):0.46 g
Potassium (K):0.67 g
Selenium (Se):2.38 mcg
Sodium (Na):950 mcg
Zinc (Zn):2.93 mg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:4.75 mg
Stigmasterol:3.80 mg
β-sitosterol:0.13 g
Carbohydrates Total:20.59 g
Dietary Fiber:11.59 g
Sugars Total:3.70 g
Fructose:85.50 mg
Galactose:47.50 mg
Glucose/Dextrose:0.11 g
Lactose:~
Maltose:38 mg
Sucrose:3.42 g
Starch:0.70 g
Proteins Total:20.16 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:1.06 g
Leucine:1.41 g
Methionine:0.14 g
Lysine:0.55 g
Isoleucine:0.66 g
Valine:0.77 g
Threonine:0.56 g
Tryptophan:0.20 g
Histidine:0.52 g
Arginine:2.32 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:0.97 g
Aspartic acid:2.76 g
Betaine:475 mcg
Cystine:0.17 g
Glutamic acid:6.47 g
Glycine:1.39 g
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:0.98 g
Serine:0.89 g
Tyrosine:0.43 g
Fats Total:46.95 g
Saturated fatty acids:3.54 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids:29.34 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:11.47 g
Trans fatty acids:9.50 mg
Trans-monoenoic:9.50 mg
Trans-polyenoic:4.75 mg
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:5.70 mg
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:2.89 g
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:6.65 mg
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:0.62 g
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:9.50 mg
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:1.90 mg
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:0.23 g
[16:1 cis]:0.22 g
[16:1 trans]:9.50 mg
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:19 mg
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:29.08 g
[18:1 cis]:29.08 g
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:9.50 mg
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:11.46 g
[18:2 CLAs]:950 mcg
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:11.45 g
[18:2 t,~]:4.75 mg
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:5.70 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:5.70 mg
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:3.80 mg
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:2.84 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Almonds
Weight Watchers Points:14 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:5 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:5 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:1 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_cf
Did you know?...Organic food is much more rich in vitamins, minerals and fibre and retains the levels of nutrients for much longer.
Related: Nuts, acorn flour, full fat
Nuts, almonds, blanched
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular