Almonds Nutrition Facts

163 calories in 1 oz (23 whole kernels)

Live queries:
Mustard - 17 results
Cake - 82 results
Muffin - 42 results

Calories in Almonds
Nuts, almonds
163 calories in Almonds, 1 oz (23 whole kernels)
1 oz = 28g ≈ 0.063lb ≈ 1.00oz
5.75 calories / gram
4 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:72% fats; 15% carbohydrates; 13% proteins
Fats:14.01 g (117 calories, 49% by weight)
Carbohydrates:6.14 g (25 calories, 22% by weight)
Proteins:6.02 g (21 calories, 21% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:1.33 g (5% by weight)
Fat Composition:66% monounsaturated; 26% polyunsaturated; 8% saturated
Trans Fat :2.84 mg
Dietary Fiber:3.46 g (12% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup, ground
1 cup, sliced
1 cup, slivered
1 cup, whole
1 oz (23 whole kernels)
1 almond
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A256, A264
Scientific Name:Prunus dulcis
Refuse:60 %
Refuse Description:Shells
Footnotes: UnroastedOther phytosterols = 31 mg/100g; these include delta 5-avenasterol, sitostanol, campestanol, and other minor phytosterols.
Food Group:Nut and Seed Products
USDA #:12061
Tags: almond; almonds;
Related Foods: Calories in Almond Butter
Calories in Almond Joy Bites
Calories in Almond Oil
Calories in Almond Paste
Calories in Hershey's Golden Almond Solitaires
Calories in Milk Chocolate With Almond Bites
Calories in Nougat
Nuts, almond butter, plain, with salt added
Vitamin A:0 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:~
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:0.28 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:0.28 mcg
Vitamin B-1:59.53 mcg
Vitamin B-2:286.33 mcg
Vitamin B-3:958.23 mcg
Vitamin B-5:130.41 mcg
Vitamin B-6:39.69 mcg
Vitamin B-9:14.18 mcg
Food folate:14.18 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:14.18 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:14.77 mg
Vitamin C:~
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:7.43 mg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:82.22 mcg
δ-Tocopherol:14.18 mcg
γ-Tocopherol:184.27 mcg
Vitamin K:~
Calcium (Ca):74.84 mg
Copper (Cu):280.67 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):1.05 mg
Magnesium (Mg):75.98 mg
Manganese (Mn):646.38 mcg
Phosphorus (P):0.14 g
Potassium (K):0.20 g
Selenium (Se):0.71 mcg
Sodium (Na):283.50 mcg
Zinc (Zn):873.18 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:1.42 mg
Stigmasterol:1.13 mg
β-sitosterol:37.42 mg
Carbohydrates Total:6.14 g
Dietary Fiber:3.46 g
Sugars Total:1.10 g
Fructose:25.52 mg
Galactose:14.18 mg
Glucose/Dextrose:34.02 mg
Lactose:~
Maltose:11.34 mg
Sucrose:1.02 g
Starch:0.21 g
Proteins Total:6.02 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:0.32 g
Leucine:0.42 g
Methionine:42.53 mg
Lysine:0.16 g
Isoleucine:0.20 g
Valine:0.23 g
Threonine:0.17 g
Tryptophan:59.53 mg
Histidine:0.16 g
Arginine:0.69 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:0.29 g
Aspartic acid:0.82 g
Betaine:141.75 mcg
Cystine:51.03 mg
Glutamic acid:1.93 g
Glycine:0.41 g
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:0.29 g
Serine:0.27 g
Tyrosine:0.13 g
Fats Total:14.01 g
Saturated fatty acids:1.06 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids:8.75 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:3.42 g
Trans fatty acids:2.84 mg
Trans-monoenoic:2.84 mg
Trans-polyenoic:1.42 mg
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:1.70 mg
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:0.86 g
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:1.98 mg
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:0.18 g
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:2.84 mg
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:567 mcg
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:68.04 mg
[16:1 cis]:65.21 mg
[16:1 trans]:2.84 mg
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:5.67 mg
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:8.68 g
[18:1 cis]:8.68 g
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:2.84 mg
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:3.42 g
[18:2 CLAs]:283.50 mcg
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:3.42 g
[18:2 t,~]:1.42 mg
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:1.70 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:1.70 mg
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:1.13 mg
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.85 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Almonds
Weight Watchers Points:4 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:5 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:5 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:1 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_gS
Did you know?...Smoking in pregnancy accounts for an estimated 20 to 30 percent of low-birth weight babies, up to 14 percent of preterm deliveries, and some 10 percent of all infant deaths. Even apparently healthy, full-term babies of smokers have been found to be born with narrowed airways and curtailed lung function.
Related: Nuts, acorn flour, full fat
Nuts, almonds, blanched
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular