Live queries:
Green Beans - 21 results
Waffle - 13 results
Cookie - 122 results
Green Pepper - 16 results

Almonds Nutrition Facts

7 calories in 1 almond

Calories in Almonds
Nuts, almonds
7 calories in Almonds, 1 almond
1 almond = 1g ≈ 0.003lb ≈ 0.04oz
5.75 calories / gram
0 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:72% fats; 15% carbohydrates; 13% proteins
Fats:0.59 g (5 calories, 49% by weight)
Carbohydrates:0.26 g (1 calorie, 22% by weight)
Proteins:0.25 g (1 calorie, 21% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:56.40 mg (5% by weight)
Fat Composition:66% monounsaturated; 26% polyunsaturated; 8% saturated
Trans Fat :120 mcg
Dietary Fiber:0.15 g (12% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup, ground
1 cup, sliced
1 cup, slivered
1 cup, whole
1 oz (23 whole kernels)
1 almond
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A256, A264
Scientific Name:Prunus dulcis
Refuse:60 %
Refuse Description:Shells
Footnotes: UnroastedOther phytosterols = 31 mg/100g; these include delta 5-avenasterol, sitostanol, campestanol, and other minor phytosterols.
Food Group:Nut and Seed Products
USDA #:12061
Tags: almond; almonds;
Related Foods: Calories in Almond Butter
Calories in Almond Joy Bites
Calories in Almond Oil
Calories in Almond Paste
Calories in Hershey's Golden Almond Solitaires
Calories in Milk Chocolate With Almond Bites
Calories in Nougat
Nuts, almond butter, plain, with salt added
Vitamin A:0 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:~
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:0.01 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:0.01 mcg
Vitamin B-1:2.52 mcg
Vitamin B-2:12.12 mcg
Vitamin B-3:40.56 mcg
Vitamin B-5:5.52 mcg
Vitamin B-6:1.68 mcg
Vitamin B-9:0.60 mcg
Food folate:0.60 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:0.60 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:625.20 mcg
Vitamin C:~
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:314.64 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:3.48 mcg
δ-Tocopherol:0.60 mcg
γ-Tocopherol:7.80 mcg
Vitamin K:~
Calcium (Ca):3.17 mg
Copper (Cu):11.88 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):44.64 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):3.22 mg
Manganese (Mn):27.36 mcg
Phosphorus (P):5.81 mg
Potassium (K):8.46 mg
Selenium (Se):0.03 mcg
Sodium (Na):12 mcg
Zinc (Zn):36.96 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:60 mcg
Stigmasterol:48 mcg
β-sitosterol:1.58 mg
Carbohydrates Total:0.26 g
Dietary Fiber:0.15 g
Sugars Total:46.68 mg
Fructose:1.08 mg
Galactose:600 mcg
Glucose/Dextrose:1.44 mg
Lactose:~
Maltose:480 mcg
Sucrose:43.20 mg
Starch:8.88 mg
Proteins Total:0.25 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:13.44 mg
Leucine:17.76 mg
Methionine:1.80 mg
Lysine:6.96 mg
Isoleucine:8.40 mg
Valine:9.72 mg
Threonine:7.08 mg
Tryptophan:2.52 mg
Histidine:6.60 mg
Arginine:29.28 mg
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:12.24 mg
Aspartic acid:34.92 mg
Betaine:6 mcg
Cystine:2.16 mg
Glutamic acid:81.72 mg
Glycine:17.52 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:12.36 mg
Serine:11.28 mg
Tyrosine:5.40 mg
Fats Total:0.59 g
Saturated fatty acids:44.76 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:0.37 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:0.14 g
Trans fatty acids:120 mcg
Trans-monoenoic:120 mcg
Trans-polyenoic:60 mcg
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:72 mcg
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:36.48 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:84 mcg
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:7.80 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:120 mcg
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:24 mcg
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:2.88 mg
[16:1 cis]:2.76 mg
[16:1 trans]:120 mcg
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:240 mcg
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:0.37 g
[18:1 cis]:0.37 g
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:120 mcg
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:0.14 g
[18:2 CLAs]:12 mcg
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:0.14 g
[18:2 t,~]:60 mcg
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:72 mcg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:72 mcg
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:48 mcg
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:35.88 mg
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Almonds
Weight Watchers Points:0 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:5 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:5 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:1 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_6d
Did you know?...Drain deep fried foods on brown paper grocery bags as opposed to paper towels to retain crispness.
Related: Nuts, acorn flour, full fat
Nuts, almonds, blanched
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular