Live queries:
Red Potatoes - 6 results
Salt - 641 results
Beans - 210 results

Pinyon Pine Nuts Nutrition Facts

178 calories in 1 oz

Calories in Pinyon Pine Nuts
Nuts, pine nuts, pinyon, dried
178 calories in 1 oz
1 oz = 28g ≈ 0.063lb ≈ 1.00oz
6.29 calories / gram
5 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:81% fats; 12% carbohydrates; 6% proteins
Fats:17.29 g (145 calories, 61% by weight)
Carbohydrates:5.47 g (22 calories, 19% by weight)
Proteins:3.28 g (11 calories, 12% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:1.67 g (6% by weight)
Fat Composition:44% polyunsaturated; 40% monounsaturated; 16% saturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:3.03 g (11% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 oz
10 nuts
Common Name:pinon
Scientific Name:Pinus edulis
Refuse:43 %
Refuse Description:Shells
Food Group:Nut and Seed Products
USDA #:12149
Tags: pine nuts; pinenuts; pinon;
Related Foods: Calories in Coconut Water
Calories in Cottonseeds
Calories in Flaxseed
Calories in Hazelnuts
Calories in Macadamia Nuts
Nuts, almond butter, plain, with salt added
Nuts, macadamia nuts, dry roasted, without salt added
Nuts, pistachio nuts, dry roasted, without salt added
Vitamin A:8 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:0.28 mcg
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:~
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:~
Vitamin B-1:351.54 mcg
Vitamin B-2:62.37 mcg
Vitamin B-3:1.24 mg
Vitamin B-5:59.53 mcg
Vitamin B-6:31.19 mcg
Vitamin B-9:16.44 mcg
Food folate:16.44 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:16.44 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:~
Vitamin C:567 mcg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:~
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:~
Calcium (Ca):2.27 mg
Copper (Cu):292 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):867.51 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):66.34 mg
Manganese (Mn):1.23 mg
Phosphorus (P):9.92 mg
Potassium (K):0.18 g
Selenium (Se):~
Sodium (Na):20.41 mg
Zinc (Zn):1.21 mg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:5.47 g
Dietary Fiber:3.03 g
Sugars Total:~
Fructose:~
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:~
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:3.28 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:0.12 g
Leucine:0.24 g
Methionine:56.70 mg
Lysine:0.12 g
Isoleucine:0.13 g
Valine:0.17 g
Threonine:0.10 g
Tryptophan:39.69 mg
Histidine:76.54 mg
Arginine:0.64 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:0.17 g
Aspartic acid:0.30 g
Betaine:~
Cystine:59.53 mg
Glutamic acid:0.56 g
Glycine:0.16 g
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:0.18 g
Serine:0.14 g
Tyrosine:0.12 g
Fats Total:17.29 g
Saturated fatty acids:2.66 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids:6.50 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:7.27 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:~
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:1.25 g
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:0.57 g
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:70.88 mg
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:6.10 g
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:0.33 g
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:7.05 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:0.22 g
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.64 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Pinyon
Weight Watchers Points:5 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:3 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:4 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_1gQ
Did you know?...As with any type of food containing saturated fat, foods containing hydrogenated or partially hydrogenated fat should be enjoyed in moderation in order to maintain a balanced and healthy diet.
Related: Pine Nuts
Nuts, pistachio nuts, raw
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular