Live queries:
Spring Onion - 2 results
Chuck Roast - 37 results
Dark Chocolate - 8 results

Walnuts Nutrition Facts

654 calories in 100 g

Calories in Walnuts
Nuts, walnuts, english
654 calories in Walnuts, 100 g
100g ≈ 0.220lb ≈ 3.53oz
6.54 calories / gram
18 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:83% fats; 9% carbohydrates; 8% proteins
Fats:65.21 g (546 calories, 65% by weight)
Carbohydrates:13.71 g (56 calories, 14% by weight)
Proteins:15.23 g (53 calories, 15% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:4.07 g (4% by weight)
Fat Composition:76% polyunsaturated; 14% monounsaturated; 10% saturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:6.70 g (7% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup, chopped
1 cup, ground
1 cup, in shell, edible yield (7 nuts)
1 cup shelled (50 halves)
1 cup pieces or chips
1 oz (14 halves)
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A259, A257
Scientific Name:Juglans regia
Refuse:55 %
Refuse Description:Shells
Footnotes: Unroasted
Food Group:Nut and Seed Products
USDA #:12155
Tags: walnuts;
Related Foods: Calories in Balck Walnuts
Vitamin A:20 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:1 mcg
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:12 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:9 mcg
Vitamin B-1:340 mcg
Vitamin B-2:150 mcg
Vitamin B-3:1.12 mg
Vitamin B-5:570 mcg
Vitamin B-6:530 mcg
Vitamin B-9:98 mcg
Food folate:98 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:98 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:39.20 mg
Vitamin C:1.30 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:700 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:150 mcg
δ-Tocopherol:1.89 mg
γ-Tocopherol:20.83 mg
Vitamin K:2.70 mcg
Calcium (Ca):98 mg
Copper (Cu):1.58 mg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):2.91 mg
Magnesium (Mg):0.16 g
Manganese (Mn):3.41 mg
Phosphorus (P):0.35 g
Potassium (K):0.44 g
Selenium (Se):4.90 mcg
Sodium (Na):2 mg
Zinc (Zn):3.09 mg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:72 mg
Campesterol:7 mg
Stigmasterol:1 mg
β-sitosterol:64 mg
Carbohydrates Total:13.71 g
Dietary Fiber:6.70 g
Sugars Total:2.61 g
Fructose:90 mg
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:80 mg
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:2.43 g
Starch:60 mg
Proteins Total:15.23 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:0.71 g
Leucine:1.17 g
Methionine:0.23 g
Lysine:0.42 g
Isoleucine:0.62 g
Valine:0.75 g
Threonine:0.59 g
Tryptophan:0.17 g
Histidine:0.39 g
Arginine:2.27 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:0.69 g
Aspartic acid:1.82 g
Betaine:300 mcg
Cystine:0.20 g
Glutamic acid:2.81 g
Glycine:0.81 g
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:0.70 g
Serine:0.93 g
Tyrosine:0.40 g
Fats Total:65.21 g
Saturated fatty acids:6.12 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids:8.93 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:47.17 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:~
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:4.40 g
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:1.65 g
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:60 mg
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:~
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:8.79 g
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:0.13 g
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:38.09 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:9.08 g
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:1.78 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Walnuts
Weight Watchers Points:18 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:4 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:4 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_gu
Did you know?...To keep red cabbage red, try adding a tablespoon of white vinegar to the cooking water.
Related: Balck Walnuts
Seeds, breadfruit seeds, roasted
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular