Walnuts Nutrition Facts

765 calories in 1 cup, chopped

Live queries:
Water - 270 results
Chili - 46 results
Lobster - 4 results

Calories in Walnuts
Nuts, walnuts, english
765 calories in Walnuts, 1 cup, chopped
1 cup, chopped = 117g ≈ 0.258lb ≈ 4.13oz
6.54 calories / gram
21 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:83% fats; 9% carbohydrates; 8% proteins
Fats:76.30 g (639 calories, 65% by weight)
Carbohydrates:16.04 g (65 calories, 14% by weight)
Proteins:17.82 g (62 calories, 15% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:4.76 g (4% by weight)
Fat Composition:76% polyunsaturated; 14% monounsaturated; 10% saturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:7.84 g (7% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup, chopped
1 cup, ground
1 cup, in shell, edible yield (7 nuts)
1 cup shelled (50 halves)
1 cup pieces or chips
1 oz (14 halves)
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A259, A257
Scientific Name:Juglans regia
Refuse:55 %
Refuse Description:Shells
Footnotes: Unroasted
Food Group:Nut and Seed Products
USDA #:12155
Tags: walnuts;
Related Foods: Calories in Balck Walnuts
Vitamin A:23 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:1.17 mcg
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:14.04 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:10.53 mcg
Vitamin B-1:397.80 mcg
Vitamin B-2:175.50 mcg
Vitamin B-3:1.31 mg
Vitamin B-5:666.90 mcg
Vitamin B-6:620.10 mcg
Vitamin B-9:114.66 mcg
Food folate:114.66 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:114.66 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:45.86 mg
Vitamin C:1.52 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:819.00 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:175.50 mcg
δ-Tocopherol:2.21 mg
γ-Tocopherol:24.37 mg
Vitamin K:3.16 mcg
Calcium (Ca):0.11 g
Copper (Cu):1.85 mg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):3.40 mg
Magnesium (Mg):0.18 g
Manganese (Mn):3.99 mg
Phosphorus (P):0.40 g
Potassium (K):0.52 g
Selenium (Se):5.73 mcg
Sodium (Na):2.34 mg
Zinc (Zn):3.62 mg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:84.24 mg
Campesterol:8.19 mg
Stigmasterol:1.17 mg
β-sitosterol:74.88 mg
Carbohydrates Total:16.04 g
Dietary Fiber:7.84 g
Sugars Total:3.05 g
Fructose:0.11 g
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:93.60 mg
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:2.84 g
Starch:70.20 mg
Proteins Total:17.82 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:0.83 g
Leucine:1.37 g
Methionine:0.27 g
Lysine:0.49 g
Isoleucine:0.73 g
Valine:0.88 g
Threonine:0.69 g
Tryptophan:0.20 g
Histidine:0.46 g
Arginine:2.66 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:0.81 g
Aspartic acid:2.13 g
Betaine:351 mcg
Cystine:0.23 g
Glutamic acid:3.29 g
Glycine:0.95 g
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:0.82 g
Serine:1.09 g
Tyrosine:0.47 g
Fats Total:76.30 g
Saturated fatty acids:7.16 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids:10.45 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:55.19 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:~
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:5.15 g
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:1.93 g
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:70.20 mg
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:~
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:10.28 g
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:0.15 g
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:44.57 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:10.62 g
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:2.08 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Walnuts
Weight Watchers Points:21 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:4 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:4 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_Y8
Did you know?...A cow has 4 stomachs. They are: the rumen, where the food is first stored, the reticulum where food that has been more thoroughly chewed is stored once the cow has chewed the cud and has swallowed it; the omasum where extra water is squeezed out, and finally the food goes to the abomasum. Some of the digested food is then stored in the cow's udder where it is made into milk.
Related: Balck Walnuts
Seeds, breadfruit seeds, roasted
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular