Walnuts Nutrition Facts

523 calories in 1 cup, ground

Live queries:
Aru - 2 results
Coconut Oil - 4 results
Fruit Salad - 7 results

Calories in Walnuts
Nuts, walnuts, english
523 calories in Walnuts, 1 cup, ground
1 cup, ground = 80g ≈ 0.176lb ≈ 2.82oz
6.54 calories / gram
14 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:83% fats; 9% carbohydrates; 8% proteins
Fats:52.17 g (437 calories, 65% by weight)
Carbohydrates:10.97 g (45 calories, 14% by weight)
Proteins:12.18 g (42 calories, 15% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:3.26 g (4% by weight)
Fat Composition:76% polyunsaturated; 14% monounsaturated; 10% saturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:5.36 g (7% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup, chopped
1 cup, ground
1 cup, in shell, edible yield (7 nuts)
1 cup shelled (50 halves)
1 cup pieces or chips
1 oz (14 halves)
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A259, A257
Scientific Name:Juglans regia
Refuse:55 %
Refuse Description:Shells
Footnotes: Unroasted
Food Group:Nut and Seed Products
USDA #:12155
Tags: walnuts;
Related Foods: Calories in Balck Walnuts
Vitamin A:16 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:0.80 mcg
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:9.60 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:7.20 mcg
Vitamin B-1:272 mcg
Vitamin B-2:120 mcg
Vitamin B-3:896.00 mcg
Vitamin B-5:456 mcg
Vitamin B-6:424 mcg
Vitamin B-9:78.40 mcg
Food folate:78.40 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:78.40 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:31.36 mg
Vitamin C:1.04 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:560 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:120 mcg
δ-Tocopherol:1.51 mg
γ-Tocopherol:16.66 mg
Vitamin K:2.16 mcg
Calcium (Ca):78.40 mg
Copper (Cu):1.26 mg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):2.33 mg
Magnesium (Mg):0.13 g
Manganese (Mn):2.73 mg
Phosphorus (P):0.28 g
Potassium (K):0.35 g
Selenium (Se):3.92 mcg
Sodium (Na):1.60 mg
Zinc (Zn):2.47 mg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:57.60 mg
Campesterol:5.60 mg
Stigmasterol:800.00 mcg
β-sitosterol:51.20 mg
Carbohydrates Total:10.97 g
Dietary Fiber:5.36 g
Sugars Total:2.09 g
Fructose:72 mg
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:64.00 mg
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:1.94 g
Starch:48.00 mg
Proteins Total:12.18 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:0.57 g
Leucine:0.94 g
Methionine:0.18 g
Lysine:0.34 g
Isoleucine:0.50 g
Valine:0.60 g
Threonine:0.47 g
Tryptophan:0.14 g
Histidine:0.31 g
Arginine:1.82 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:0.55 g
Aspartic acid:1.46 g
Betaine:240 mcg
Cystine:0.16 g
Glutamic acid:2.25 g
Glycine:0.65 g
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:0.56 g
Serine:0.74 g
Tyrosine:0.32 g
Fats Total:52.17 g
Saturated fatty acids:4.90 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids:7.14 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:37.74 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:~
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:3.52 g
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:1.32 g
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:48.00 mg
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:~
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:7.03 g
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:0.10 g
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:30.47 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:7.26 g
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:1.42 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Walnuts
Weight Watchers Points:14 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:4 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:4 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_1Qe
Did you know?...There are about 7,000 cherries on an average tart cherry tree (the number varies depending on the age of the tree, weather and growing conditions). It takes about 250 cherries to make a cherry pie, so each tree could produce enough cherries for 28 pies.
Related: Balck Walnuts
Seeds, breadfruit seeds, roasted
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular