Walnuts Nutrition Facts

183 calories in 1 cup, in shell, edible yield (7 nuts)

Live queries:
Lunch Meat - 13 results
Rum - 31 results
Apple - 135 results
Fruit Salad - 7 results

Calories in Walnuts
Nuts, walnuts, english
183 calories in Walnuts, 1 cup, in shell, edible yield (7 nuts)
1 cup, in shell, edible yield = 28g ≈ 0.062lb ≈ 0.99oz
6.54 calories / gram
5 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:83% fats; 9% carbohydrates; 8% proteins
Fats:18.26 g (153 calories, 65% by weight)
Carbohydrates:3.84 g (16 calories, 14% by weight)
Proteins:4.26 g (15 calories, 15% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:1.14 g (4% by weight)
Fat Composition:76% polyunsaturated; 14% monounsaturated; 10% saturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:1.88 g (7% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup, chopped
1 cup, ground
1 cup, in shell, edible yield (7 nuts)
1 cup shelled (50 halves)
1 cup pieces or chips
1 oz (14 halves)
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A259, A257
Scientific Name:Juglans regia
Refuse:55 %
Refuse Description:Shells
Footnotes: Unroasted
Food Group:Nut and Seed Products
USDA #:12155
Tags: walnuts;
Related Foods: Calories in Balck Walnuts
Vitamin A:6 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:0.28 mcg
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:3.36 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:2.52 mcg
Vitamin B-1:95.20 mcg
Vitamin B-2:42 mcg
Vitamin B-3:313.60 mcg
Vitamin B-5:159.60 mcg
Vitamin B-6:148.40 mcg
Vitamin B-9:27.44 mcg
Food folate:27.44 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:27.44 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:10.98 mg
Vitamin C:364 mcg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:196 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:42 mcg
δ-Tocopherol:529.20 mcg
γ-Tocopherol:5.83 mg
Vitamin K:0.76 mcg
Calcium (Ca):27.44 mg
Copper (Cu):442.40 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):814.80 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):44.24 mg
Manganese (Mn):954.80 mcg
Phosphorus (P):96.88 mg
Potassium (K):0.12 g
Selenium (Se):1.37 mcg
Sodium (Na):560 mcg
Zinc (Zn):865.20 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:20.16 mg
Campesterol:1.96 mg
Stigmasterol:280 mcg
β-sitosterol:17.92 mg
Carbohydrates Total:3.84 g
Dietary Fiber:1.88 g
Sugars Total:0.73 g
Fructose:25.20 mg
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:22.40 mg
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:0.68 g
Starch:16.80 mg
Proteins Total:4.26 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:0.20 g
Leucine:0.33 g
Methionine:64.40 mg
Lysine:0.12 g
Isoleucine:0.17 g
Valine:0.21 g
Threonine:0.17 g
Tryptophan:47.60 mg
Histidine:0.11 g
Arginine:0.64 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:0.19 g
Aspartic acid:0.51 g
Betaine:84 mcg
Cystine:56 mg
Glutamic acid:0.79 g
Glycine:0.23 g
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:0.20 g
Serine:0.26 g
Tyrosine:0.11 g
Fats Total:18.26 g
Saturated fatty acids:1.71 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids:2.50 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:13.21 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:~
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:1.23 g
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:0.46 g
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:16.80 mg
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:~
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:2.46 g
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:36.40 mg
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:10.67 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:2.54 g
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.50 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Walnuts
Weight Watchers Points:5 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:4 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:4 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_139
Did you know?...Banana ash is used to make soap.
Related: Balck Walnuts
Seeds, breadfruit seeds, roasted
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular