Walnuts Nutrition Facts

785 calories in 1 cup pieces or chips

Live queries:
Apple Sauce - 9 results
Mac - 60 results
Dumpling - 9 results

Calories in Walnuts
Nuts, walnuts, english
785 calories in Walnuts, 1 cup pieces or chips
1 cup pieces or chips = 120g ≈ 0.265lb ≈ 4.23oz
6.54 calories / gram
21 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:83% fats; 9% carbohydrates; 8% proteins
Fats:78.25 g (655 calories, 65% by weight)
Carbohydrates:16.45 g (67 calories, 14% by weight)
Proteins:18.28 g (63 calories, 15% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:4.88 g (4% by weight)
Fat Composition:76% polyunsaturated; 14% monounsaturated; 10% saturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:8.04 g (7% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup, chopped
1 cup, ground
1 cup, in shell, edible yield (7 nuts)
1 cup shelled (50 halves)
1 cup pieces or chips
1 oz (14 halves)
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A259, A257
Scientific Name:Juglans regia
Refuse:55 %
Refuse Description:Shells
Footnotes: Unroasted
Food Group:Nut and Seed Products
USDA #:12155
Tags: walnuts;
Related Foods: Calories in Balck Walnuts
Vitamin A:24 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:1.20 mcg
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:14.40 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:10.80 mcg
Vitamin B-1:408 mcg
Vitamin B-2:180 mcg
Vitamin B-3:1.34 mg
Vitamin B-5:684 mcg
Vitamin B-6:636 mcg
Vitamin B-9:117.60 mcg
Food folate:117.60 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:117.60 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:47.04 mg
Vitamin C:1.56 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:840 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:180 mcg
δ-Tocopherol:2.27 mg
γ-Tocopherol:25.00 mg
Vitamin K:3.24 mcg
Calcium (Ca):0.12 g
Copper (Cu):1.90 mg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):3.49 mg
Magnesium (Mg):0.19 g
Manganese (Mn):4.09 mg
Phosphorus (P):0.42 g
Potassium (K):0.53 g
Selenium (Se):5.88 mcg
Sodium (Na):2.40 mg
Zinc (Zn):3.71 mg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:86.40 mg
Campesterol:8.40 mg
Stigmasterol:1.20 mg
β-sitosterol:76.80 mg
Carbohydrates Total:16.45 g
Dietary Fiber:8.04 g
Sugars Total:3.13 g
Fructose:0.11 g
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:96 mg
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:2.92 g
Starch:72 mg
Proteins Total:18.28 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:0.85 g
Leucine:1.40 g
Methionine:0.28 g
Lysine:0.50 g
Isoleucine:0.74 g
Valine:0.90 g
Threonine:0.71 g
Tryptophan:0.20 g
Histidine:0.47 g
Arginine:2.72 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:0.83 g
Aspartic acid:2.18 g
Betaine:360 mcg
Cystine:0.24 g
Glutamic acid:3.37 g
Glycine:0.97 g
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:0.84 g
Serine:1.12 g
Tyrosine:0.48 g
Fats Total:78.25 g
Saturated fatty acids:7.34 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids:10.72 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:56.60 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:~
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:5.28 g
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:1.98 g
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:72 mg
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:~
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:10.55 g
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:0.16 g
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:45.71 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:10.90 g
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:2.14 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Walnuts
Weight Watchers Points:21 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:4 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:4 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_1do
Did you know?...Pesticide residues have been ranked among the top three environmental cancer risks by the American Government.
Related: Balck Walnuts
Seeds, breadfruit seeds, roasted
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular