Walnuts Nutrition Facts

185 calories in 1 oz (14 halves)

Live queries:
Spinach - 29 results
Pork Tenderloin - 12 results
Tea - 24 results

Calories in Walnuts
Nuts, walnuts, english
185 calories in Walnuts, 1 oz (14 halves)
1 oz = 28g ≈ 0.063lb ≈ 1.00oz
6.54 calories / gram
5 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:83% fats; 9% carbohydrates; 8% proteins
Fats:18.49 g (155 calories, 65% by weight)
Carbohydrates:3.89 g (16 calories, 14% by weight)
Proteins:4.32 g (15 calories, 15% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:1.15 g (4% by weight)
Fat Composition:76% polyunsaturated; 14% monounsaturated; 10% saturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:1.90 g (7% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup, chopped
1 cup, ground
1 cup, in shell, edible yield (7 nuts)
1 cup shelled (50 halves)
1 cup pieces or chips
1 oz (14 halves)
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A259, A257
Scientific Name:Juglans regia
Refuse:55 %
Refuse Description:Shells
Footnotes: Unroasted
Food Group:Nut and Seed Products
USDA #:12155
Tags: walnuts;
Related Foods: Calories in Balck Walnuts
Vitamin A:6 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:0.28 mcg
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:3.40 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:2.55 mcg
Vitamin B-1:96.39 mcg
Vitamin B-2:42.53 mcg
Vitamin B-3:317.52 mcg
Vitamin B-5:161.60 mcg
Vitamin B-6:150.25 mcg
Vitamin B-9:27.78 mcg
Food folate:27.78 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:27.78 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:11.11 mg
Vitamin C:368.55 mcg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:198.45 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:42.53 mcg
δ-Tocopherol:535.82 mcg
γ-Tocopherol:5.91 mg
Vitamin K:0.77 mcg
Calcium (Ca):27.78 mg
Copper (Cu):447.93 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):824.99 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):44.79 mg
Manganese (Mn):966.73 mcg
Phosphorus (P):98.09 mg
Potassium (K):0.13 g
Selenium (Se):1.39 mcg
Sodium (Na):567 mcg
Zinc (Zn):876.02 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:20.41 mg
Campesterol:1.98 mg
Stigmasterol:283.50 mcg
β-sitosterol:18.14 mg
Carbohydrates Total:3.89 g
Dietary Fiber:1.90 g
Sugars Total:0.74 g
Fructose:25.52 mg
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:22.68 mg
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:0.69 g
Starch:17.01 mg
Proteins Total:4.32 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:0.20 g
Leucine:0.33 g
Methionine:65.21 mg
Lysine:0.12 g
Isoleucine:0.18 g
Valine:0.21 g
Threonine:0.17 g
Tryptophan:48.19 mg
Histidine:0.11 g
Arginine:0.64 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:0.20 g
Aspartic acid:0.52 g
Betaine:85.05 mcg
Cystine:56.70 mg
Glutamic acid:0.80 g
Glycine:0.23 g
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:0.20 g
Serine:0.26 g
Tyrosine:0.11 g
Fats Total:18.49 g
Saturated fatty acids:1.74 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids:2.53 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:13.37 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:~
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:1.25 g
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:0.47 g
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:17.01 mg
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:~
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:2.49 g
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:36.85 mg
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:10.80 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:2.57 g
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.50 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Walnuts
Weight Watchers Points:5 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:4 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:4 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_gv
Did you know?...Olive oil should be stored in a cool, dark place. Properly stored, olive oil can keep for at least two years. It is, however, at its peak within a year of production, and is its most flavorful for the first two months. Olive oil should not be stored in the refrigerator. If chilled, olive oil will become cloudy and eventually solidify or crystallize. Should this happen, the oil is perfectly fine; just leave the oil at room temperature for a time to restore it to its natural state.
Related: Balck Walnuts
Seeds, breadfruit seeds, roasted
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular