Beans, pinto, mature seeds, raw

670 calories in 1 cup

Live queries:
Chicken Strips - 6 results
Chicken Leg - 9 results
Chili - 46 results

Calories in Beans, pinto, mature seeds, raw
Beans, pinto, mature seeds, raw Suggest a better name
670 calories in 1 cup
1 cup = 193g ≈ 0.425lb ≈ 6.81oz
3.47 calories / gram
12 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:72% carbohydrates; 25% proteins; 3% fats
Fats:2.37 g (21 calories, 1% by weight)
Carbohydrates:120.72 g (483 calories, 63% by weight)
Proteins:41.34 g (165 calories, 21% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:21.87 g (11% by weight)
Fat Composition:47% polyunsaturated; 27% saturated; 26% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:29.92 g (16% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup
1 tbsp
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A914, A942
Scientific Name:Phaseolus vulgaris
Food Group:Legumes and Legume Products
USDA #:16042
Related Foods: Calories in Acorn
Calories in Almond Butter
Calories in Beechnuts
Calories in Cashews
Calories in Dill Seeds
Nuts, chestnuts, european, raw, peeled
Nuts, macadamia nuts, dry roasted, with salt added
Calories in Raw Bacon
Vitamin A:0 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:~
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:~
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:~
Vitamin B-1:1.37 mg
Vitamin B-2:405.30 mcg
Vitamin B-3:2.26 mg
Vitamin B-5:1.51 mg
Vitamin B-6:907.10 mcg
Vitamin B-9:1.01 mg
Food folate:1.01 mg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:1.01 mg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:0.13 g
Vitamin C:12.16 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:405.30 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:10.81 mcg
Calcium (Ca):0.22 g
Copper (Cu):1.72 mg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):9.79 mg
Magnesium (Mg):0.34 g
Manganese (Mn):2.20 mg
Phosphorus (P):0.79 g
Potassium (K):2.69 g
Selenium (Se):53.85 mcg
Sodium (Na):23.16 mg
Zinc (Zn):4.40 mg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:120.72 g
Dietary Fiber:29.92 g
Sugars Total:4.07 g
Fructose:~
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:0.25 g
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:3.82 g
Starch:65.95 g
Proteins Total:41.34 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:2.10 g
Leucine:2.99 g
Methionine:0.48 g
Lysine:2.61 g
Isoleucine:1.68 g
Valine:1.91 g
Threonine:1.56 g
Tryptophan:0.44 g
Histidine:1.06 g
Arginine:2.10 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:1.68 g
Aspartic acid:4.36 g
Betaine:772 mcg
Cystine:0.35 g
Glutamic acid:5.83 g
Glycine:1.52 g
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:2.07 g
Serine:2.26 g
Tyrosine:0.81 g
Fats Total:2.37 g
Saturated fatty acids:0.44 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids:0.42 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:0.77 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:1.93 mg
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:0.42 g
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:9.65 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:~
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:0.42 g
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:0.33 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:0.44 g
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:6.68 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Beans
Weight Watchers Points:12 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:3 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:3 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:3 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_34m
Did you know?...Light olive oil refers to the light color and milder flavor - it is not lower in fat.
Related: Beans, pink, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt
Beans, pinto, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular