Live queries:
Pop Tart - 22 results
Special K - 6 results
Chicken Breast - 32 results

Beans, pinto, mature seeds, raw

42 calories in 1 tbsp

Calories in Beans, pinto, mature seeds, raw
Beans, pinto, mature seeds, raw Suggest a better name
42 calories in 1 tbsp
1 tbsp = 12g ≈ 0.026lb ≈ 0.42oz
3.47 calories / gram
1 Weight Watchers point
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:72% carbohydrates; 25% proteins; 3% fats
Fats:0.15 g (1 calorie, 1% by weight)
Carbohydrates:7.51 g (30 calories, 63% by weight)
Proteins:2.57 g (10 calories, 21% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:1.36 g (11% by weight)
Fat Composition:47% polyunsaturated; 27% saturated; 26% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:1.86 g (16% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup
1 tbsp
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A914, A942
Scientific Name:Phaseolus vulgaris
Food Group:Legumes and Legume Products
USDA #:16042
Related Foods: Calories in Chestnuts
Calories in Chia Seeds
Calories in Coconut Milk
Calories in Coconut Water
Calories in Ginkgo Nuts
Calories in Lotus Seeds
Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, dry roasted, with salt added
Calories in Spanish Peanuts
Vitamin A:0 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:~
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:~
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:~
Vitamin B-1:85.20 mcg
Vitamin B-2:25.20 mcg
Vitamin B-3:140.40 mcg
Vitamin B-5:93.60 mcg
Vitamin B-6:56.40 mcg
Vitamin B-9:63 mcg
Food folate:63 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:63 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:7.94 mg
Vitamin C:756 mcg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:25.20 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:0.67 mcg
Calcium (Ca):13.56 mg
Copper (Cu):106.80 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):608.40 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):21.12 mg
Manganese (Mn):136.80 mcg
Phosphorus (P):49.32 mg
Potassium (K):0.17 g
Selenium (Se):3.35 mcg
Sodium (Na):1.44 mg
Zinc (Zn):273.60 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:7.51 g
Dietary Fiber:1.86 g
Sugars Total:0.25 g
Fructose:~
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:15.60 mg
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:0.24 g
Starch:4.10 g
Proteins Total:2.57 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:0.13 g
Leucine:0.19 g
Methionine:30 mg
Lysine:0.16 g
Isoleucine:0.10 g
Valine:0.12 g
Threonine:97.20 mg
Tryptophan:27.60 mg
Histidine:66 mg
Arginine:0.13 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:0.10 g
Aspartic acid:0.27 g
Betaine:48 mcg
Cystine:21.60 mg
Glutamic acid:0.36 g
Glycine:94.80 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:0.13 g
Serine:0.14 g
Tyrosine:50.40 mg
Fats Total:0.15 g
Saturated fatty acids:27.60 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:26.40 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:48 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:120 mcg
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:26.40 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:600 mcg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:~
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:26.40 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:20.40 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:27.60 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.42 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Beans
Weight Watchers Points:1 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:3 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:3 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:3 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_5oN
Did you know?...White potatoes were first cultivated by local Indians in the Andes Mountains of South America.
Related: Beans, pink, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt
Beans, pinto, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular