Live queries:
Plain Bagel - 5 results
Wine - 35 results

Bison Nutrition Facts

486 calories in 1 piece, cooked (yield from 1 lb raw meat, boneless)

Game meat, bison, separable lean only, cooked, roasted
Weight Loss Rating:
Total Calories:486 calories in Bison, 1 piece, cooked (yield from 1 lb raw meat, boneless)
Serving Weight:1 piece, cooked = 340g ≈ 0.750lb ≈ 11.99oz
Caloric Density:1.43 calories / gram
Weight Watchers Counter:10 Weight Watchers points
 
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:85% proteins; 15% fats
Fats:8.23 g (74 calories, 2% by weight)
Carbohydrates:~
Proteins:96.70 g (413 calories, 28% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:226.24 g (67% by weight)
Fat Composition:45% monounsaturated; 43% saturated; 11% polyunsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:~
Cholesterol:0.28 g
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 piece, cooked (yield from 1 lb raw meat, boneless)
3 oz
Common Name:buffalo
Scientific Name:Bison bison
Food Group:Lamb, Veal, and Game Products
USDA #:17157
Related Foods: Calories in Antelope
Calories in Black Bear
Calories in Elk
Game meat, elk, ground, raw
Calories in Ground Bison
Calories in Moose Stew
Moose, meat, raw (Alaska Native)
Calories in Raccoon
Vitamin A:0 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:~
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:~
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:~
Vitamin B-1:340 mcg
Vitamin B-2:918 mcg
Vitamin B-3:12.61 mg
Vitamin B-5:~
Vitamin B-6:1.36 mg
Vitamin B-9:27.20 mcg
Food folate:27.20 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:27.20 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:9.72 mcg
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:0.39 g
Vitamin C:~
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:1.22 mg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:4.42 mcg
Calcium (Ca):27.20 mg
Copper (Cu):340 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):11.63 mg
Magnesium (Mg):88.40 mg
Manganese (Mn):27.20 mcg
Phosphorus (P):0.71 g
Potassium (K):1.23 g
Selenium (Se):120.70 mcg
Sodium (Na):0.19 g
Zinc (Zn):12.51 mg
Cholesterol:0.28 g
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:~
Dietary Fiber:~
Sugars Total:~
Fructose:~
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:~
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:96.70 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:3.60 g
Leucine:7.51 g
Methionine:2.28 g
Lysine:7.51 g
Isoleucine:4.05 g
Valine:4.35 g
Threonine:3.98 g
Tryptophan:~
Histidine:2.55 g
Arginine:5.71 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:5.47 g
Aspartic acid:8.36 g
Betaine:51.34 mg
Cystine:~
Glutamic acid:14.08 g
Glycine:4.62 g
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:3.84 g
Serine:3.67 g
Tyrosine:3.09 g
Fats Total:8.23 g
Saturated fatty acids:3.09 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids:3.23 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:0.82 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:0.10 g
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:1.46 g
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:1.53 g
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:0.20 g
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:2.99 g
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:0.48 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:0.14 g
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:0.24 g
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:5.37 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Bison
Weight Watchers Points:10 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:3 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:1 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:1 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_2NF
Did you know?...A jellyfish is 95 percent water.
Related: Game meat, bison, separable lean only, raw
Game meat, boar, wild, raw
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular