Bison Nutrition Facts

122 calories in 3 oz

Live queries:
Tuna Salad - 2 results
Bread Crumbs - 3 results
Leek - 4 results

Game meat, bison, separable lean only, cooked, roasted
Weight Loss Rating:
Total Calories:122 calories in Bison, 3 oz
Serving Weight:3 oz = 85g ≈ 0.187lb ≈ 3.00oz
Caloric Density:1.43 calories / gram
Weight Watchers Counter:3 Weight Watchers points
 
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:85% proteins; 15% fats
Fats:2.06 g (19 calories, 2% by weight)
Carbohydrates:~
Proteins:24.17 g (103 calories, 28% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:56.56 g (67% by weight)
Fat Composition:45% monounsaturated; 43% saturated; 11% polyunsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:~
Cholesterol:69.70 mg
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 piece, cooked (yield from 1 lb raw meat, boneless)
3 oz
Common Name:buffalo
Scientific Name:Bison bison
Food Group:Lamb, Veal, and Game Products
USDA #:17157
Related Foods: Calories in Antelope
Calories in Black Bear
Calories in Elk
Game meat, elk, ground, raw
Calories in Ground Bison
Calories in Moose Stew
Moose, meat, raw (Alaska Native)
Calories in Raccoon
Vitamin A:0 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:~
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:~
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:~
Vitamin B-1:85 mcg
Vitamin B-2:229.50 mcg
Vitamin B-3:3.15 mg
Vitamin B-5:~
Vitamin B-6:340 mcg
Vitamin B-9:6.80 mcg
Food folate:6.80 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:6.80 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:2.43 mcg
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:97.58 mg
Vitamin C:~
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:306 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:1.10 mcg
Calcium (Ca):6.80 mg
Copper (Cu):85 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):2.91 mg
Magnesium (Mg):22.10 mg
Manganese (Mn):6.80 mcg
Phosphorus (P):0.18 g
Potassium (K):0.31 g
Selenium (Se):30.17 mcg
Sodium (Na):48.45 mg
Zinc (Zn):3.13 mg
Cholesterol:69.70 mg
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:~
Dietary Fiber:~
Sugars Total:~
Fructose:~
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:~
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:24.17 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:0.90 g
Leucine:1.88 g
Methionine:0.57 g
Lysine:1.88 g
Isoleucine:1.01 g
Valine:1.09 g
Threonine:0.99 g
Tryptophan:~
Histidine:0.64 g
Arginine:1.43 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:1.37 g
Aspartic acid:2.09 g
Betaine:12.84 mg
Cystine:~
Glutamic acid:3.52 g
Glycine:1.16 g
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:0.96 g
Serine:0.92 g
Tyrosine:0.77 g
Fats Total:2.06 g
Saturated fatty acids:0.77 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids:0.81 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:0.20 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:25.50 mg
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:0.37 g
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:0.38 g
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:51 mg
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:0.75 g
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:0.12 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:34 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:59.50 mg
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:1.34 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Bison
Weight Watchers Points:3 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:3 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:1 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:1 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_2EV
Did you know?...Money isn't made out of paper, it's made out of cotton.
Related: Game meat, bison, separable lean only, raw
Game meat, boar, wild, raw
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular