Game meat, bison, shoulder clod, separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, raw

494 calories in 1 lb

Live queries:
Gatorade - 3 results
Pickles - 7 results
Bell Pepper - 19 results

Game meat, bison, shoulder clod, separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, raw Suggest a better name
Weight Loss Rating:
Total Calories:494 calories in 1 lb
Serving Weight:1 lb = 454g ≈ 1.000lb ≈ 16.00oz
Caloric Density:1.09 calories / gram
Weight Watchers Counter:11 Weight Watchers points
 
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:83% proteins; 17% fats
Fats:9.53 g (86 calories, 2% by weight)
Carbohydrates:~
Proteins:95.71 g (409 calories, 21% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:342.01 g (75% by weight)
Fat Composition:48% monounsaturated; 41% saturated; 12% polyunsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:~
Cholesterol:0.30 g
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 oz
1 lb
4 oz
Common Name:buffalo
Scientific Name:Bison bison
Footnotes: Energy, as determined by bomb calorimetry, is 136.00 kcal.
Food Group:Lamb, Veal, and Game Products
USDA #:17269
Related Foods: Calories in Beans And Meat Burrito
Calories in Beefalo
Calories in Ground Bison
Calories in Ground Deer
Calories in Ground Elk
Calories in Low Fat Cream Cheese
Calories in Raw Bacon
Calories in Reduced Fat Sour Cream
Vitamin A:9 IU
Retinol:4.54 mcg
Retinol Activity Equivalent:4.54 mcg
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:~
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:~
Vitamin B-1:181.44 mcg
Vitamin B-2:408.24 mcg
Vitamin B-3:8.48 mg
Vitamin B-5:~
Vitamin B-6:997.92 mcg
Vitamin B-9:~
Food folate:~
Dietary Folate Equivalent:~
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:9.98 mcg
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:~
Vitamin C:~
Vitamin D:~
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:226.80 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:45.36 mcg
Vitamin K:~
Calcium (Ca):18.14 mg
Copper (Cu):635.04 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):13.61 mg
Magnesium (Mg):0.11 g
Manganese (Mn):45.36 mcg
Phosphorus (P):0.86 g
Potassium (K):1.46 g
Selenium (Se):119.75 mcg
Sodium (Na):0.27 g
Zinc (Zn):22.68 mg
Cholesterol:0.30 g
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:~
Dietary Fiber:~
Sugars Total:~
Fructose:~
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:~
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:95.71 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:3.58 g
Leucine:7.39 g
Methionine:2.27 g
Lysine:7.44 g
Isoleucine:3.99 g
Valine:4.31 g
Threonine:3.90 g
Tryptophan:~
Histidine:2.49 g
Arginine:5.67 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:5.40 g
Aspartic acid:8.30 g
Betaine:~
Cystine:~
Glutamic acid:13.93 g
Glycine:4.58 g
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:3.81 g
Serine:3.63 g
Tyrosine:3.04 g
Fats Total:9.53 g
Saturated fatty acids:3.36 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids:3.90 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:0.95 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:45.36 mg
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:0.23 g
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:1.27 g
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:90.72 mg
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:1.45 g
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:0.18 g
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:9.07 mg
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:0.18 g
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:3.54 g
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:22.68 mg
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:90.72 mg
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:0.91 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:40.82 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:5.44 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Game
Weight Watchers Points:11 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:3 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:2 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:2 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_5qj
Did you know?...The official state vegetable of Georgia is the Vidalia onion.
Related: Game meat, bison, ribeye, separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, raw
Veal, breast, separable fat, cooked
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular