Ground Bison Nutrition Facts

238 calories in 100 g

Live queries:
Rhubarb - 4 results
Cheese - 291 results
Cranberry Juice - 10 results

Game meat, bison, ground, cooked, pan-broiled
Weight Loss Rating:
Total Calories:238 calories in 100 g
Serving Weight:100g ≈ 0.220lb ≈ 3.53oz
Caloric Density:2.38 calories / gram
Weight Watchers Counter:6 Weight Watchers points
 
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:57% fats; 43% proteins
Fats:15.13 g (136 calories, 15% by weight)
Carbohydrates:~
Proteins:23.77 g (101 calories, 24% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:59.53 g (60% by weight)
Fat Composition:~
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:~
Cholesterol:83 mg
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 patty ( yield from 112.7 g raw meat )
1 serving ( 3 oz )
Common Name:buffalo
Scientific Name:Bison bison
Food Group:Lamb, Veal, and Game Products
USDA #:17331
Related Foods: Calories in Beaver
Calories in Beefalo
Game meat, elk, ground, raw
Calories in Ground Elk
Calories in Moose Stew
Calories in Muskrat
Calories in Polar Bear
Calories in Squirrel
Vitamin A:0 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:~
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:~
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:~
Vitamin B-1:130 mcg
Vitamin B-2:240 mcg
Vitamin B-3:5.57 mg
Vitamin B-5:1.14 mg
Vitamin B-6:370 mcg
Vitamin B-9:15 mcg
Food folate:15 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:15 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:2.28 mcg
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:~
Vitamin C:~
Vitamin D:~
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:240 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:~
Calcium (Ca):13 mg
Copper (Cu):140 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):3.08 mg
Magnesium (Mg):22 mg
Manganese (Mn):10 mcg
Phosphorus (P):0.20 g
Potassium (K):0.34 g
Selenium (Se):30 mcg
Sodium (Na):73 mg
Zinc (Zn):5.14 mg
Cholesterol:83 mg
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:~
Dietary Fiber:~
Sugars Total:~
Fructose:~
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:~
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:23.77 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:1 g
Leucine:2.03 g
Methionine:0.64 g
Lysine:2.20 g
Isoleucine:1.14 g
Valine:1.27 g
Threonine:1.07 g
Tryptophan:0.18 g
Histidine:0.87 g
Arginine:1.61 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:1.58 g
Aspartic acid:2.32 g
Betaine:~
Cystine:0.28 g
Glutamic acid:3.87 g
Glycine:1.54 g
Hydroxyproline:0.29 g
Proline:1.21 g
Serine:0.98 g
Tyrosine:0.80 g
Fats Total:15.13 g
Saturated fatty acids:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:~
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:6 mg
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:6 mg
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:6 mg
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:0.27 g
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:70 mg
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:2.72 g
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:0.22 g
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:3.10 g
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:20 mg
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:20 mg
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:0.30 g
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:0.10 g
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:5.42 g
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:40 mg
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:0.54 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:80 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:6 mg
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:70 mg
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:1.02 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Ground
Weight Watchers Points:6 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:10 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:4 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:2 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_Rb
Did you know?...Straight from the cow, the temperature of cow's milk is about 97 degrees Fahrenheit.
Related: Game meat , bison, ground, raw
Bison
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular