Ground Bison Nutrition Facts

207 calories in 1 patty ( yield from 112.7 g raw meat )

Live queries:
Chicken Breast - 32 results
Baby Carrots - 5 results
Beef Stew - 4 results
Scrambled Eggs - 4 results

Game meat, bison, ground, cooked, pan-broiled
Weight Loss Rating:
Total Calories:207 calories in 1 patty ( yield from 112.7 g raw meat )
Serving Weight:1 patty = 87g ≈ 0.192lb ≈ 3.07oz
Caloric Density:2.38 calories / gram
Weight Watchers Counter:5 Weight Watchers points
 
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:57% fats; 43% proteins
Fats:13.16 g (119 calories, 15% by weight)
Carbohydrates:~
Proteins:20.68 g (88 calories, 24% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:51.79 g (60% by weight)
Fat Composition:~
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:~
Cholesterol:72.21 mg
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 patty ( yield from 112.7 g raw meat )
1 serving ( 3 oz )
Common Name:buffalo
Scientific Name:Bison bison
Food Group:Lamb, Veal, and Game Products
USDA #:17331
Related Foods: Calories in Brown Bear
Calories in Caribou Tongue
Calories in Deer
Calories in Ground Elk
Calories in Moose Stew
Calories in Polar Bear
Calories in Rabbit
Calories in Wild Rabbit
Vitamin A:0 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:~
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:~
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:~
Vitamin B-1:113.10 mcg
Vitamin B-2:208.80 mcg
Vitamin B-3:4.85 mg
Vitamin B-5:991.80 mcg
Vitamin B-6:321.90 mcg
Vitamin B-9:13.05 mcg
Food folate:13.05 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:13.05 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:1.98 mcg
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:~
Vitamin C:~
Vitamin D:~
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:208.80 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:~
Calcium (Ca):11.31 mg
Copper (Cu):121.80 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):2.68 mg
Magnesium (Mg):19.14 mg
Manganese (Mn):8.70 mcg
Phosphorus (P):0.18 g
Potassium (K):0.30 g
Selenium (Se):26.10 mcg
Sodium (Na):63.51 mg
Zinc (Zn):4.47 mg
Cholesterol:72.21 mg
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:~
Dietary Fiber:~
Sugars Total:~
Fructose:~
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:~
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:20.68 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:0.87 g
Leucine:1.77 g
Methionine:0.56 g
Lysine:1.91 g
Isoleucine:0.99 g
Valine:1.10 g
Threonine:0.93 g
Tryptophan:0.16 g
Histidine:0.76 g
Arginine:1.40 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:1.37 g
Aspartic acid:2.02 g
Betaine:~
Cystine:0.24 g
Glutamic acid:3.37 g
Glycine:1.34 g
Hydroxyproline:0.25 g
Proline:1.05 g
Serine:0.85 g
Tyrosine:0.70 g
Fats Total:13.16 g
Saturated fatty acids:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:~
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:5.22 mg
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:5.22 mg
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:5.22 mg
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:0.23 g
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:60.90 mg
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:2.37 g
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:0.19 g
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:2.70 g
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:17.40 mg
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:17.40 mg
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:0.26 g
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:87 mg
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:4.72 g
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:34.80 mg
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:0.47 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:69.60 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:5.22 mg
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:60.90 mg
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.89 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Ground
Weight Watchers Points:5 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:10 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:4 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:2 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_25w
Did you know?...The custom of throwing rice at weddings goes back to the time when people thought rice, a symbol of health and prosperity, would appease evil spirits so they would not bother the wedding couple.
Related: Game meat , bison, ground, raw
Bison
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular