Live queries:
Peperoni - 4 results
Granola Bars - 19 results
Croissants - 3 results

Ground Bison Nutrition Facts

202 calories in 1 serving ( 3 oz )

Game meat, bison, ground, cooked, pan-broiled
Weight Loss Rating:
Total Calories:202 calories in 1 serving ( 3 oz )
Serving Weight:1 serving = 85g ≈ 0.187lb ≈ 3.00oz
Caloric Density:2.38 calories / gram
Weight Watchers Counter:5 Weight Watchers points
 
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:57% fats; 43% proteins
Fats:12.86 g (116 calories, 15% by weight)
Carbohydrates:~
Proteins:20.20 g (86 calories, 24% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:50.60 g (60% by weight)
Fat Composition:~
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:~
Cholesterol:70.55 mg
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 patty ( yield from 112.7 g raw meat )
1 serving ( 3 oz )
Common Name:buffalo
Scientific Name:Bison bison
Food Group:Lamb, Veal, and Game Products
USDA #:17331
Related Foods: Calories in Antelope
Calories in Beefalo
Calories in Brown Bear
Calories in Caribou Tongue
Calories in Ground Elk
Calories in Moose
Calories in Moose Liver
Calories in Wild Rabbit
Vitamin A:0 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:~
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:~
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:~
Vitamin B-1:110.50 mcg
Vitamin B-2:204 mcg
Vitamin B-3:4.73 mg
Vitamin B-5:969 mcg
Vitamin B-6:314.50 mcg
Vitamin B-9:12.75 mcg
Food folate:12.75 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:12.75 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:1.94 mcg
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:~
Vitamin C:~
Vitamin D:~
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:204 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:~
Calcium (Ca):11.05 mg
Copper (Cu):119.00 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):2.62 mg
Magnesium (Mg):18.70 mg
Manganese (Mn):8.50 mcg
Phosphorus (P):0.17 g
Potassium (K):0.29 g
Selenium (Se):25.50 mcg
Sodium (Na):62.05 mg
Zinc (Zn):4.37 mg
Cholesterol:70.55 mg
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:~
Dietary Fiber:~
Sugars Total:~
Fructose:~
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:~
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:20.20 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:0.85 g
Leucine:1.73 g
Methionine:0.54 g
Lysine:1.87 g
Isoleucine:0.97 g
Valine:1.08 g
Threonine:0.91 g
Tryptophan:0.15 g
Histidine:0.74 g
Arginine:1.37 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:1.34 g
Aspartic acid:1.97 g
Betaine:~
Cystine:0.24 g
Glutamic acid:3.29 g
Glycine:1.31 g
Hydroxyproline:0.25 g
Proline:1.03 g
Serine:0.83 g
Tyrosine:0.68 g
Fats Total:12.86 g
Saturated fatty acids:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:~
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:5.10 mg
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:5.10 mg
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:5.10 mg
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:0.23 g
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:59.50 mg
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:2.31 g
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:0.19 g
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:2.63 g
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:17 mg
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:17 mg
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:0.25 g
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:85 mg
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:4.61 g
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:34 mg
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:0.46 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:68 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:5.10 mg
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:59.50 mg
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.87 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Ground
Weight Watchers Points:5 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:10 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:4 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:2 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_Rx
Did you know?...Each American eats approximately 22 pounds of tomatoes yearly. Over 1/2 of the tomato consumption is in the form of catsup and tomato sauce. Florida is the number one tomato producing state, closely followed by California.
Related: Game meat , bison, ground, raw
Bison
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular