Live queries:
Campbell - 318 results
Calories in Anab - 1 result
Momo - 2 results

Bison Nutrition Facts

171 calories in 100 g

Game meat , bison, top sirloin, separable lean only, 1" steak, cooked, broiled
Weight Loss Rating:
Total Calories:171 calories in Bison, 100 g
Serving Weight:100g ≈ 0.220lb ≈ 3.53oz
Caloric Density:1.71 calories / gram
Weight Watchers Counter:4 Weight Watchers points
 
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:70% proteins; 30% fats
Fats:5.65 g (51 calories, 6% by weight)
Carbohydrates:~
Proteins:28.05 g (120 calories, 28% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:65.10 g (65% by weight)
Fat Composition:49% saturated; 45% monounsaturated; 5% polyunsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:~
Cholesterol:86 mg
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 steak ( yield from 309.7 g raw meat )
1 serving ( 3 oz )
Common Name:buffalo
Scientific Name:Bison bison
Refuse:8 %
Refuse Description:Connective tissue, 4%, separable fat, 4%
Food Group:Lamb, Veal, and Game Products
USDA #:17332
Related Foods: Calories in Bison
Calories in Bison Steak
Calories in Ground Bison
Vitamin A:0 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:~
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:~
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:~
Vitamin B-1:220 mcg
Vitamin B-2:440 mcg
Vitamin B-3:5.57 mg
Vitamin B-5:1.34 mg
Vitamin B-6:550 mcg
Vitamin B-9:18 mcg
Food folate:18 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:18 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:2.83 mcg
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:~
Vitamin C:~
Vitamin D:~
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:200 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:~
Calcium (Ca):5 mg
Copper (Cu):210 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):3.47 mg
Magnesium (Mg):27 mg
Manganese (Mn):10 mcg
Phosphorus (P):0.25 g
Potassium (K):0.39 g
Selenium (Se):41.20 mcg
Sodium (Na):53 mg
Zinc (Zn):5.11 mg
Cholesterol:86 mg
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:~
Dietary Fiber:~
Sugars Total:~
Fructose:~
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:~
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:28.05 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:1.19 g
Leucine:2.40 g
Methionine:0.75 g
Lysine:2.60 g
Isoleucine:1.35 g
Valine:1.50 g
Threonine:1.27 g
Tryptophan:0.21 g
Histidine:1.02 g
Arginine:1.90 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:1.86 g
Aspartic acid:2.74 g
Betaine:~
Cystine:0.33 g
Glutamic acid:4.56 g
Glycine:1.82 g
Hydroxyproline:0.35 g
Proline:1.43 g
Serine:1.16 g
Tyrosine:0.95 g
Fats Total:5.65 g
Saturated fatty acids:2.41 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids:2.20 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:0.26 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:2 mg
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:2 mg
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:2 mg
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:0.10 g
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:30 mg
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:1 g
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:80 mg
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:1.16 g
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:10 mg
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:8 mg
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:0.11 g
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:40 mg
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:2.02 g
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:10 mg
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:0.20 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:30 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:2 mg
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:20 mg
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:1.17 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Bison
Weight Watchers Points:4 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:5 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:3 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:3 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_vk
Did you know?...Most of the calcium in milk is not bound up in the fat globules that are removed when 'skimming' the milk, but rather in the water content of the milk. Removing the part of the milk (the milk fat) with a lower percentage of calcium, increases the relative percentage of calcium in the remaining milk.
Related: Ground Bison
Game meat, bison, chuck, shoulder clod, separable lean only, 3-5 lb roast, cooked, braised
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular