Bison Nutrition Facts

332 calories in 1 steak ( yield from 309.7 g raw meat )

Live queries:
Peas - 43 results
Pork Chop - 64 results
Caesar Salad - 5 results

Game meat , bison, top sirloin, separable lean only, 1" steak, cooked, broiled
Weight Loss Rating:
Total Calories:332 calories in Bison, 1 steak ( yield from 309.7 g raw meat )
Serving Weight:1 steak = 194g ≈ 0.428lb ≈ 6.84oz
Caloric Density:1.71 calories / gram
Weight Watchers Counter:8 Weight Watchers points
 
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:70% proteins; 30% fats
Fats:10.96 g (99 calories, 6% by weight)
Carbohydrates:~
Proteins:54.42 g (232 calories, 28% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:126.29 g (65% by weight)
Fat Composition:49% saturated; 45% monounsaturated; 5% polyunsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:~
Cholesterol:0.17 g
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 steak ( yield from 309.7 g raw meat )
1 serving ( 3 oz )
Common Name:buffalo
Scientific Name:Bison bison
Refuse:8 %
Refuse Description:Connective tissue, 4%, separable fat, 4%
Food Group:Lamb, Veal, and Game Products
USDA #:17332
Related Foods: Calories in Bison
Calories in Bison Steak
Calories in Ground Bison
Vitamin A:0 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:~
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:~
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:~
Vitamin B-1:426.80 mcg
Vitamin B-2:853.60 mcg
Vitamin B-3:10.81 mg
Vitamin B-5:2.60 mg
Vitamin B-6:1.07 mg
Vitamin B-9:34.92 mcg
Food folate:34.92 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:34.92 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:5.49 mcg
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:~
Vitamin C:~
Vitamin D:~
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:388 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:~
Calcium (Ca):9.70 mg
Copper (Cu):407.40 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):6.73 mg
Magnesium (Mg):52.38 mg
Manganese (Mn):19.40 mcg
Phosphorus (P):0.49 g
Potassium (K):0.75 g
Selenium (Se):79.93 mcg
Sodium (Na):0.10 g
Zinc (Zn):9.91 mg
Cholesterol:0.17 g
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:~
Dietary Fiber:~
Sugars Total:~
Fructose:~
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:~
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:54.42 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:2.31 g
Leucine:4.66 g
Methionine:1.45 g
Lysine:5.04 g
Isoleucine:2.62 g
Valine:2.91 g
Threonine:2.46 g
Tryptophan:0.41 g
Histidine:1.98 g
Arginine:3.69 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:3.61 g
Aspartic acid:5.32 g
Betaine:~
Cystine:0.64 g
Glutamic acid:8.85 g
Glycine:3.53 g
Hydroxyproline:0.68 g
Proline:2.77 g
Serine:2.25 g
Tyrosine:1.84 g
Fats Total:10.96 g
Saturated fatty acids:4.68 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids:4.27 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:0.50 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:3.88 mg
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:3.88 mg
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:3.88 mg
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:0.19 g
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:58.20 mg
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:1.96 g
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:0.16 g
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:2.25 g
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:19.40 mg
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:15.52 mg
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:0.21 g
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:77.60 mg
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:3.92 g
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:19.40 mg
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:0.39 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:58.20 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:3.88 mg
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:38.80 mg
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:2.27 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Bison
Weight Watchers Points:8 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:5 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:3 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:3 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_u6
Did you know?...Egg yolks are one of the few foods that naturally contain Vitamin D.
Related: Ground Bison
Game meat, bison, chuck, shoulder clod, separable lean only, 3-5 lb roast, cooked, braised
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular